1st Source Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loans held for sale climbed 58.8% in Q2 2026, from $3.1M to $5.0M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. 1st Source Bank ranks 15th of 87 Indiana banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 97.20% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. 1st Source Bank sits 9.00 points higher, at 97.20% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $7.22B |
| Net loans and leases | $7.06B |
| Loans held for sale | $5.0M |
| Loans to total assets | 78.03% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.20% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.62% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 10.37% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.82% |
| Commercial and industrial | 66.43% |
| Consumer | 1.51% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 1.24% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.01% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 58.38% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 28.62% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.54% |
| Interest income on loans | $113.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $6.36B | $6.97B | 11.44% | 66.60% | 2.26% |
| Q4 2023 | $6.52B | $7.04B | 11.18% | 66.67% | 2.19% |
| Q1 2024 | $6.57B | $7.06B | 11.48% | 66.63% | 2.14% |
| Q2 2024 | $6.66B | $7.20B | 11.33% | 66.69% | 2.06% |
| Q3 2024 | $6.62B | $7.13B | 11.01% | 66.41% | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | $6.86B | $7.23B | 11.17% | 66.31% | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | $6.87B | $7.42B | 11.01% | 66.27% | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | $7.10B | $7.44B | 10.49% | 66.83% | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | $6.97B | $7.41B | 10.56% | 65.99% | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | $7.05B | $7.23B | 10.30% | 65.80% | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | $7.09B | $7.23B | 10.59% | 65.73% | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | $7.22B | $7.43B | 10.37% | 66.43% | 1.51% |
1st Source Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock 1st Source Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full 1st Source Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9087) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 991340)