21st Century Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.70% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.70% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.71% +8.21 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $95.6M | 95,589 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $649.8M | 649,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.71% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.21 pp | $53.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.71% +6.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $95.6M | 95,589 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $649.8M | 649,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.71% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.71 pp | $43.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.70% +5.70 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $102.0M | 102,037 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $649.8M | 649,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.70% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.70 pp | $37.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.66% +5.66 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $95.6M | 95,589 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $896.8M | 896,763 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.66% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.66 pp | $50.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 75,000 | 75,000 | 72,500 | 72,500 | 72,500 | 72,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 20,589 | 18,714 | 21,481 | 18,181 | 15,663 | 13,485 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,924) | (11,711) | (6,742) | (6,665) | (9,504) | (7,831) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 82,665 | 82,003 | 87,239 | 84,016 | 78,659 | 78,154 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,924 | 11,711 | 6,742 | 6,665 | 9,504 | 7,831 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 95,589 | 93,714 | 93,981 | 90,681 | 88,163 | 85,985 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 95,589 | 93,714 | 93,981 | 90,681 | 88,163 | 85,985 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,448 | 6,328 | 6,373 | 5,767 | 6,017 | 5,919 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,448 | 6,328 | 6,373 | 6,017 | 6,017 | 5,919 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 102,037 | 100,042 | 100,354 | 96,448 | 94,180 | 91,904 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 649,758 | 650,371 | 647,036 | 620,298 | 580,515 | 565,438 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 896,763 | 898,447 | 878,649 | 851,014 | 829,843 | 799,835 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $24.6M | $9K | 0.04% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $200.1M | $21.9M | 10.94% | 3.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $99.0M | $49.8M | 50.36% | 7.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.3M | $1.9M | 150.00% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $572.5M | $533.0M | 93.10% | 82.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.5M | $10.7M | 64.80% | 1.64% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $41.3M | $32.4M | 78.52% | 4.99% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $649.8M | ties to item 31 ($649.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $649.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $649.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.70% | 10.66% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.38% | 10.43% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.51% | 10.70% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.55% | 10.66% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.22% | 10.62% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.25% | 10.75% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.70% | 14.70% | 15.67% | 11.08% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.43% | 15.43% | 16.45% | 11.32% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.53% | 11.29% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.37% | 11.34% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.83% | 15.83% | 16.85% | 11.60% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.18% | 11.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st Century Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.70% | 10.66% | |
| The First State Bank | $895.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Titan Bank, N.A. | $895.2M | Risk-based | 35.50% | 35.50% | 36.75% | 9.48% |
| Windsor Federal Bank | $895.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Farmers National Bank | $895.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.03% |
| Visionbank of Iowa | $896.1M | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 12.04% | 9.43% |
| First Southern State Bank | $893.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% |
| Mountain Pacific Bank | $896.4M | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.33% | 11.52% |
| Mechanics Bank | $896.4M | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 8.44% |
| United Bank & Trust | $892.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.76% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.12% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.86% | 19.86% | 21.12% | 11.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 50 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/340256/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.