5STAR Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 7.81 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 55.79%. Within Colorado, 5STAR Bank is 13th of 63 on return on assets, 1.84% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. 5STAR Bank sits 0.59 points higher, at 1.84% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 17.24% |
| Equity capital to assets | 17.02% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 16.86% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 2.12% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 2.08% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.13% |
| Texas ratio | 2.85% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.18% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 55.79% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.84% |
| Return on equity | 10.42% |
| Net interest margin | 5.21% |
| Efficiency ratio | 53.54% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.86% |
| Cost of funds | 1.93% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.24% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.12% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.52% |
| Securities to assets | 5.33% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 16.11% | 0.93% | 5.21% | 2.39% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | 15.56% | 0.58% | 4.24% | 2.44% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 15.39% | 0.66% | 4.38% | 2.44% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 15.39% | 1.02% | 4.37% | 2.39% | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.08% | 1.44% | 4.77% | 1.96% | -0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.67% | 1.37% | 4.90% | 1.97% | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.91% | 1.44% | 4.79% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.86% | 1.44% | 4.86% | 1.83% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.01% | 0.51% | 4.87% | 2.39% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.48% | 1.33% | 5.00% | 2.51% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.55% | 2.03% | 5.37% | 2.52% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.24% | 1.84% | 5.21% | 2.12% | 0.13% |
5STAR Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock 5STAR Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full 5STAR Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 91005) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 455253)