Ameristate Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.55% +0.55 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.8M | 44,777 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $469.0M | 469,040 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.55% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.55 pp | $2.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,173 | 35,240 | 34,198 | 34,258 | 33,223 | 32,897 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13) | 205 | 422 | 379 | (38) | 40 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 46,160 | 45,445 | 44,620 | 44,637 | 43,185 | 42,937 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,383) | (1,604) | (1,925) | (1,785) | (1,371) | (1,453) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,777 | 43,841 | 42,695 | 42,852 | 41,814 | 41,484 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,777 | 43,841 | 42,695 | 42,852 | 41,814 | 41,484 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 4,266 | 4,186 | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 4,266 | 4,186 | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 47,118 | 46,000 | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 340,868 | 343,336 | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 469,040 | 451,320 | 459,067 | 435,244 | 442,315 | 438,023 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.71% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.30% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 9.85% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.40% | 9.45% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.49% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.03% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameristate Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | |
| First National Bank | $477.8M | Risk-based | 20.47% | 22.81% | 24.12% | 18.41% |
| First State Bank | $478.1M | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 9.48% |
| FSNB, N.A. | $478.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.51% |
| Seamens Bank | $478.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Mechanics & Farmers Bank | $476.0M | Risk-based | 24.72% | 24.72% | 25.97% | 15.10% |
| Hoyne Savings Bank | $479.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.26% |
| BLC Community Bank | $475.5M | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.35% | 10.22% |
| FNB Community Bank | $480.2M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.35% | 10.54% |
| The First National Bank of Russell Springs | $475.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% |
| Iowa State Bank | $480.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 10.53% | ||
| Peer median | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.35% | 13.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.47% | 22.81% | 24.12% | 17.11% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/508355/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.