Anchor State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.56% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.56% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 22.87% +16.37 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.8M | 8,776 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $38.4M | 38,370 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.87% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.37 pp | $6.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 22.87% +14.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.8M | 8,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $38.4M | 38,370 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.87% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.87 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.56% +13.56 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.0M | 9,039 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $38.4M | 38,370 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.56% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.56 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.61% +7.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.8M | 8,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $69.6M | 69,606 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.61 pp | $5.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,575 | 6,575 | 6,575 | 5,575 | 5,575 | 5,575 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,201 | 2,060 | 1,952 | 1,911 | 1,972 | 1,720 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (53) | (34) | (69) | (94) | (119) | (176) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,723 | 8,601 | 8,458 | 7,392 | 7,428 | 7,119 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 53 | 34 | (19) | 25 | 32 | 47 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,776 | 8,635 | 8,439 | 7,417 | 7,460 | 7,166 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,776 | 8,635 | 8,439 | 7,417 | 7,460 | 7,166 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 263 | 276 | 261 | 246 | 231 | 239 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 263 | 276 | 261 | 246 | 231 | 239 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,039 | 8,911 | 8,700 | 7,663 | 7,691 | 7,405 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 38,370 | 38,531 | 41,738 | 46,039 | 45,633 | 45,957 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 69,606 | 67,784 | 64,535 | 57,738 | 58,839 | 58,566 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $18.1M | $11K | 0.06% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $13.2M | $2.9M | 21.51% | 7.43% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.8M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $561K | $280K | 50.00% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $30.7M | $30.7M | 100.00% | 80.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.5M | $2.5M | 100.00% | 6.65% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.0M | $2.0M | 100.00% | 5.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $38.4M | ties to item 31 ($38.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $38.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $38.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 22.87% | 22.87% | 23.56% | 12.61% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.41% | 22.41% | 23.13% | 12.74% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.22% | 20.22% | 20.84% | 13.08% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.11% | 16.11% | 16.64% | 12.85% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 16.85% | 12.68% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.11% | 12.24% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.26% | 16.26% | 16.80% | 12.50% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.18% | 17.18% | 17.72% | 13.38% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.12% | 13.76% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.31% | 17.31% | 17.87% | 13.79% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.86% | 17.86% | 18.40% | 14.92% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.03% | 11.58% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 22.87% | 22.87% | 23.56% | 12.61% | |
| Preferred Bank | $73.5M | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.36% | 8.30% |
| The State Bank of Pearl City | $73.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.31% |
| The First National Bank of Brooksville | $73.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% |
| Farmers State Bank of Trimont | $73.1M | Risk-based | 24.06% | 24.06% | 25.31% | 17.43% |
| Citizens State Bank of Luling | $73.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.53% |
| Union State Bank | $73.8M | Risk-based | 14.96% | 14.96% | 16.07% | 10.36% |
| Community State Bank of Canton | $73.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.90% |
| Riverside Bank | $73.9M | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 15.52% | 12.29% |
| Bank of Iberia | $73.9M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.33% | 9.13% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.96% | 14.96% | 15.52% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer median | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.07% | 11.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.33% | 12.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/655530/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.