Anderson Brothers Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.49% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.49% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.24% +4.74 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $214.2M | 214,221 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.91B | 1,905,933 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.24% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.74 pp | $90.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.24% +3.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $214.2M | 214,221 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.91B | 1,905,933 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.24% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.24 pp | $61.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.49% +2.49 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $238.1M | 238,140 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.91B | 1,905,933 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.49% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.49 pp | $47.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.29% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $214.2M | 214,221 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.31B | 2,305,556 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $98.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,000 | 47,000 | 45,000 | 45,000 | 45,000 | 45,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 172,258 | 166,195 | 162,893 | 156,467 | 148,777 | 143,878 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,781) | (12,114) | (11,344) | (11,966) | (14,830) | (14,564) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 206,477 | 201,081 | 196,549 | 189,501 | 178,947 | 174,314 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,744 | 7,327 | 6,879 | 7,451 | 10,518 | 10,557 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 214,221 | 208,408 | 203,428 | 196,952 | 189,465 | 184,871 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 214,221 | 208,408 | 203,428 | 196,952 | 189,465 | 184,871 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 23,919 | 22,809 | 22,708 | 21,978 | 21,268 | 20,748 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 23,919 | 22,809 | 22,708 | 21,978 | 21,268 | 20,748 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 238,140 | 231,217 | 226,136 | 218,930 | 210,733 | 205,619 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,905,933 | 1,816,272 | 1,808,410 | 1,749,000 | 1,691,423 | 1,647,920 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,305,556 | 2,225,221 | 2,177,979 | 2,167,951 | 2,095,897 | 2,018,070 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $230.0M | $8.9M | 3.85% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $209.9M | $42.1M | 20.07% | 2.20% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1K | $200 | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $443.1M | $264.5M | 59.69% | 13.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $7.9M | $11.9M | 150.00% | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.43B | $1.41B | 98.60% | 73.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $98.4M | $96.5M | 97.99% | 5.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $78.8M | $75.1M | 95.30% | 3.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.0M | NA | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.91B | ties to item 31 ($1.91B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.91B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $7.6M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.91B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.29% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.73% | 9.37% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.50% | 9.34% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.52% | 9.08% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.46% | 9.04% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.48% | 9.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.67% | 9.08% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.86% | 9.16% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.78% | 9.10% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.58% | 9.21% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 9.23% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.68% | 9.21% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Brothers Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.29% | |
| First Community Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.13% | 9.29% |
| Guaranty Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 12.34% |
| QNB Bank | $2.37B | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.13% | 9.84% |
| First Western Bank and Trust | $2.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| PiBank, N.A. | $2.37B | Risk-based | 10.83% | 17.27% | 18.52% | 9.71% |
| Ephrata National Bank | $2.39B | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.34% | 9.63% |
| FVCbank | $2.36B | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.46% | 12.94% |
| Bessemer Trust Company | $2.36B | Risk-based | 56.09% | 56.09% | 56.09% | 6.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 13.09% | 14.23% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 13.19% | 13.24% | 14.44% | 9.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.32% | 16.34% | 17.49% | 10.47% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/6329/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.