Andes State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Farm: 9.75 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 21.46%. Andes State Bank ranks 48th of 56 South Dakota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 45.83% (Q2 2026). Andes State Bank reported 45.83% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 21.50 points below the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $11.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $10.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 39.33% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 45.83% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 2.78% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 8.40% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 29.88% |
| Consumer | 12.71% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 21.46% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.08% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 22.22% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.90% |
| Interest income on loans | $201K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $9.5M | $22.6M | 11.02% | 27.46% | 13.39% |
| Q4 2023 | $9.4M | $25.7M | 11.05% | 26.07% | 12.01% |
| Q1 2024 | $9.1M | $23.6M | 11.25% | 25.71% | 12.14% |
| Q2 2024 | $8.9M | $22.9M | 11.07% | 27.21% | 11.77% |
| Q3 2024 | $9.3M | $21.5M | 10.46% | 28.33% | 12.07% |
| Q4 2024 | $9.6M | $22.0M | 9.91% | 28.40% | 11.43% |
| Q1 2025 | $9.4M | $22.6M | 10.62% | 28.52% | 12.39% |
| Q2 2025 | $9.6M | $23.5M | 9.50% | 30.39% | 12.61% |
| Q3 2025 | $10.9M | $21.2M | 9.94% | 31.13% | 14.28% |
| Q4 2025 | $10.9M | $24.0M | 9.16% | 30.16% | 14.34% |
| Q1 2026 | $10.3M | $21.7M | 9.40% | 32.53% | 14.73% |
| Q2 2026 | $11.1M | $24.2M | 8.40% | 29.88% | 12.71% |
Andes State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Andes State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Andes State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18483) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 410159)