Bank 1st: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.43 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 19.02%. Within Iowa, Bank 1st is 144th of 225 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 75.33% as of Q2 2026. Bank 1st reported 75.33% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 5.22 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $96.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $95.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 58.33% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 75.33% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 7.12% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.83% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.75% |
| Consumer | 2.14% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 20.70% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 30.13% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.02% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.18% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $87.1M | $128.7M | 14.04% | 8.17% | 2.79% |
| Q4 2023 | $90.6M | $129.1M | 13.53% | 7.37% | 2.56% |
| Q1 2024 | $90.6M | $127.5M | 12.84% | 8.26% | 2.43% |
| Q2 2024 | $90.2M | $127.7M | 12.57% | 7.93% | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | $88.5M | $140.4M | 12.60% | 8.00% | 2.39% |
| Q4 2024 | $91.7M | $142.5M | 12.32% | 8.11% | 2.29% |
| Q1 2025 | $91.8M | $144.3M | 11.89% | 8.87% | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | $93.1M | $138.4M | 11.29% | 9.99% | 2.26% |
| Q3 2025 | $90.9M | $129.1M | 10.83% | 9.18% | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | $97.2M | $133.8M | 10.22% | 8.05% | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | $98.2M | $128.8M | 9.84% | 7.41% | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | $96.9M | $128.6M | 7.12% | 8.75% | 2.14% |
Bank 1st loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bank 1st, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bank 1st profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13816) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 142049)