Bank Five Nine: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 12.92 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 165.77%. Bank Five Nine ranks 40th of 153 Wisconsin banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 97.92% (Q2 2026). Bank Five Nine reported 97.92% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 9.72 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.06B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.04B |
| Loans held for sale | $8.1M |
| Loans to total assets | 81.14% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.92% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.41% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 64.42% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.27% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.95% |
| Consumer | 0.03% |
| Credit cards | 0.01% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.46% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 165.77% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 94.35% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.22% |
| Interest income on loans | $37.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.52B | $1.45B | 53.97% | 2.46% | 0.05% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.60B | $1.56B | 54.98% | 2.33% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.66B | $1.67B | 57.07% | 2.66% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.74B | $1.69B | 57.37% | 2.84% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.80B | $1.78B | 57.71% | 3.10% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.88B | $1.90B | 61.06% | 2.93% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.91B | $2.03B | 60.76% | 3.12% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.91B | $2.10B | 60.40% | 3.03% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.98B | $2.21B | 60.42% | 3.29% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.03B | $2.24B | 62.43% | 3.55% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.04B | $2.17B | 63.39% | 4.19% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.06B | $2.10B | 64.42% | 3.95% | 0.03% |
Bank Five Nine loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bank Five Nine, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bank Five Nine profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12517) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 806846)