Bank Midwest: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.95% +5.45 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $138.0M | 138,020 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.16B | 1,155,327 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.45 pp | $62.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.95% +3.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $138.0M | 138,020 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.16B | 1,155,327 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.95 pp | $45.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.12% +3.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $151.6M | 151,614 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.16B | 1,155,327 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.12 pp | $36.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.16% +5.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $138.0M | 138,020 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.36B | 1,358,748 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.16% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.16 pp | $70.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,533 | 20,533 | 20,533 | 20,533 | 20,533 | 20,533 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 124,001 | 121,743 | 119,575 | 117,548 | 115,404 | 114,247 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,541) | (11,049) | (11,367) | (12,390) | (15,819) | (16,399) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 132,993 | 131,227 | 128,741 | 125,691 | 120,118 | 118,381 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,027 | 4,534 | 4,845 | 5,849 | 9,259 | 9,820 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 138,020 | 135,761 | 133,586 | 131,540 | 129,377 | 128,201 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 138,020 | 135,761 | 133,586 | 131,540 | 129,377 | 128,201 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,594 | 12,796 | 12,129 | 11,718 | 11,389 | 11,141 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,594 | 12,796 | 12,129 | 11,718 | 11,389 | 11,141 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 151,614 | 148,557 | 145,715 | 143,258 | 140,766 | 139,342 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,155,327 | 1,146,106 | 1,148,955 | 1,151,587 | 1,180,861 | 1,164,955 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,358,748 | 1,328,608 | 1,361,611 | 1,363,288 | 1,369,664 | 1,366,516 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $44.0M | $2.7M | 6.08% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $195.0M | $30.2M | 15.48% | 2.61% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $100.8M | $57.6M | 57.16% | 4.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.4M | $6.5M | 150.00% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $944.5M | $941.8M | 99.72% | 81.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $75.1M | $70.3M | 93.67% | 6.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $493K | $6.2M | 1250.00% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $30.3M | $30.3M | 100.00% | 2.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $9.8M | NA | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.15B | does not tie to item 31 ($1.15B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.16B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.16B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.96% | 10.22% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.68% | 9.81% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.44% | 9.65% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 11.92% | 9.45% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.96% | 9.38% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.61% | 9.27% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.68% | 9.19% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.50% | 9.06% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.47% | 9.10% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.35% | 10.35% | 11.19% | 9.04% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.55% | 10.55% | 11.38% | 8.95% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Midwest (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% | |
| Studio Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% |
| Capra Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.41% | 8.91% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% |
| The Yellowstone Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Fortis Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.32% | 11.75% | 12.88% | 8.92% | ||
| Peer median | 12.04% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.57% | 13.88% | 14.97% | 9.88% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 29 | 29 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/45551/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.