Bank of America California, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 31.28% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 31.28% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 39.00% +32.50 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.94B | 1,944,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.99B | 4,985,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.00% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 68.89% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.50 pp | $1.62B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 39.00% +31.00 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.94B | 1,944,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.99B | 4,985,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.00% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 68.89% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +31.00 pp | $1.55B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 39.28% +29.28 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.96B | 1,958,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.99B | 4,985,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.28% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 69.06% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +29.28 pp | $1.46B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.41% +7.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.94B | 1,944,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $15.66B | 15,661,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.41 pp | $1.16B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 12.41%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.94B | 1,944,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $15.66B | 15,661,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,000 | 26,000 | 26,000 | 26,000 | 26,000 | 26,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,918,000 | 1,888,000 | 1,860,000 | 1,836,000 | 1,821,000 | 1,798,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,944,000 | 1,914,000 | 1,886,000 | 1,862,000 | 1,847,000 | 1,824,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,944,000 | 1,914,000 | 1,886,000 | 1,862,000 | 1,847,000 | 1,824,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,944,000 | 1,914,000 | 1,886,000 | 1,862,000 | 1,847,000 | 1,824,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,958,000 | 1,929,000 | 1,899,000 | 1,875,000 | 1,860,000 | 1,837,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,985,000 | 5,137,000 | 5,118,000 | 5,256,000 | 5,499,000 | 5,567,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 15,661,000 | 15,426,000 | 15,353,000 | 15,002,000 | 15,444,000 | 15,944,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 15,661,000 | 15,427,000 | 15,353,000 | 15,002,000 | 15,445,000 | 15,945,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.31B | $3.0M | 0.06% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $9.55B | $4.94B | 51.69% | 99.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| All other assets | $74.0M | $45.9M | 62.03% | 0.92% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400K | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.98B | does not tie to item 31 ($4.99B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.99B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.99B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 37.26% | 37.26% | 37.55% | 12.41% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 36.85% | 36.85% | 37.10% | 12.28% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 35.43% | 35.43% | 35.67% | 12.41% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 33.59% | 33.59% | 33.82% | 11.96% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 32.76% | 32.76% | 33.00% | 11.44% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 12.03% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 15.07% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 14.48% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 14.58% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America California, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% | |
| Stifel Bank | $14.62B | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.24% | 7.06% |
| Popular Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.14% | 11.80% |
| Dime Commercial Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.77% | 10.67% |
| Bell Bank | $15.18B | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.98% |
| ConnectOne Bank | $14.40B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.20% | 10.81% |
| Israel Discount Bank of New York | $14.39B | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.27% | 11.01% |
| First Financial Bank | $15.23B | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.59% | 11.61% |
| Nicolet National Bank | $15.39B | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.20% | 9.64% |
| NexBank | $14.16B | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 15.39% | 9.07% |
| Sunflower Bank, N.A. | $15.65B | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.69% | 10.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.61% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer median | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.41% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.66% | 14.66% | 15.36% | 10.96% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1443266/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.