Bank of Eufaula: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.10% +3.10 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.6M | 10,568 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $87.4M | 87,375 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.10 pp | $2.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,118 | 10,120 | 10,134 | 10,130 | 9,344 | 9,334 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,037) | (870) | (778) | (872) | (1,465) | (1,662) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,531 | 9,700 | 9,806 | 9,708 | 8,329 | 8,122 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,037 | 870 | 778 | 872 | 1,465 | 1,662 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,568 | 10,570 | 10,584 | 10,580 | 9,794 | 9,784 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,568 | 10,570 | 10,584 | 10,580 | 9,794 | 9,784 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 87,375 | 86,367 | 89,021 | 94,584 | 96,860 | 99,731 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.24% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Eufaula (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% | |
| The Four County Bank | $87.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.83% |
| North Cambridge Co-Operative Bank | $87.1M | Risk-based | 64.52% | 64.52% | 65.77% | 29.10% |
| Bank of Elgin | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| First Security State Bank | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% |
| Scribner Bank | $86.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% |
| Angelina Savings Bank, SSB | $86.9M | Risk-based | 26.61% | 26.61% | 27.87% | 11.44% |
| First State Bank of Randolph County | $86.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 15.77% | 8.30% |
| F & M Bank and Trust Company | $87.4M | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.84% | 10.17% |
| Basile State Bank | $87.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.04% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer median | 20.88% | 20.88% | 21.82% | 13.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 36.09% | 36.09% | 37.34% | 14.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/343051/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.