Bank of Stockton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.07% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.07% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.81% +12.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $964.8M | 964,788 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.13B | 5,128,740 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.81% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.31 pp | $631.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.81% +10.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $964.8M | 964,788 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.13B | 5,128,740 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.81% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.81 pp | $554.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.07% +10.07 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.03B | 1,029,091 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.13B | 5,128,740 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.07% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.07 pp | $516.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 19.95% +14.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $964.8M | 964,788 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.84B | 4,836,618 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.95% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.95 pp | $723.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 90,454 | 90,454 | 90,454 | 90,454 | 90,454 | 90,454 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 910,643 | 830,245 | 810,311 | 819,435 | 769,992 | 769,010 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (25,542) | (22,775) | (20,734) | (25,787) | (34,785) | (39,431) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 975,555 | 897,924 | 880,031 | 884,102 | 825,661 | 820,033 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (10,767) | (13,534) | (15,575) | (10,522) | (1,524) | 3,122 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 964,788 | 884,390 | 864,456 | 873,580 | 824,137 | 823,155 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 964,788 | 884,390 | 864,456 | 873,580 | 824,137 | 823,155 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 64,303 | 61,576 | 59,961 | 59,839 | 57,750 | 57,633 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 64,303 | 61,576 | 59,961 | 59,839 | 57,750 | 57,633 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,029,091 | 945,966 | 924,417 | 933,419 | 881,887 | 880,788 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,128,740 | 4,907,853 | 4,776,388 | 4,768,478 | 4,599,792 | 4,590,056 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,836,618 | 4,768,458 | 4,771,235 | 4,666,240 | 4,574,718 | 4,511,725 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $290.4M | $9.9M | 3.44% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.06B | $2.19B | 106.15% | 42.58% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $296.5M | $191.8M | 64.70% | 3.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.0M | $3.0M | 150.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.18B | $2.23B | 102.22% | 43.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $218.4M | $198.8M | 91.01% | 3.86% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $312.2M | $312.2M | 100.00% | 6.07% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $7.8M | NA | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.14B | ties to item 31 ($5.14B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.14B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $15.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.13B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.81% | 18.81% | 20.07% | 19.95% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.27% | 18.55% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.35% | 18.12% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.32% | 18.32% | 19.57% | 18.72% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.17% | 18.02% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.93% | 17.93% | 19.19% | 18.24% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.37% | 17.37% | 18.63% | 17.24% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.17% | 17.17% | 18.43% | 17.82% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.83% | 16.83% | 18.09% | 16.48% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.99% | 16.99% | 18.25% | 16.06% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.59% | 16.59% | 17.84% | 15.43% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.47% | 14.73% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Stockton (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.81% | 18.81% | 20.07% | 19.95% | |
| Community West Bank | $5.02B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.79% | 10.98% |
| John Deere Financial, F.S.B. | $4.93B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.36% |
| Dacotah Bank | $4.92B | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.37% | 10.07% |
| Community Bank of Mississippi | $5.09B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 8.32% |
| First National Bank Alaska | $5.12B | Risk-based | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.25% | 11.95% |
| Vantage Bank Texas | $5.14B | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 11.38% | 9.02% |
| Barrington Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $5.17B | Risk-based | 10.91% | 10.91% | 11.53% | 10.08% |
| Southern Bank | $5.19B | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 10.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.09% | 11.09% | 11.95% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer median | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.09% | 11.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/479268/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.