Bankgloucester: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 4.02 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 110.10%. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Bankgloucester ranks 5th highest among the 89 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, at 110.10% (Q2 2026). Bankgloucester reported 110.10% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 29.55 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $334.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $331.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 86.57% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 110.10% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 10.18% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 23.81% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.45% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.60% |
| Consumer | 0.15% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 165.11% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 70.80% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.03% |
| Interest income on loans | $5.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $329.2M | $338.1M | 22.78% | 3.64% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2023 | $326.2M | $329.0M | 22.89% | 3.40% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2024 | $323.3M | $316.2M | 23.45% | 3.31% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2024 | $323.8M | $320.7M | 23.06% | 3.35% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | $328.5M | $312.5M | 23.02% | 2.93% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | $328.8M | $309.8M | 23.04% | 2.76% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | $333.9M | $306.2M | 22.66% | 2.65% | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | $338.5M | $312.8M | 22.82% | 2.56% | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | $338.2M | $316.3M | 23.11% | 2.59% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | $340.7M | $314.4M | 22.43% | 2.67% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | $336.6M | $295.0M | 23.02% | 2.76% | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | $334.9M | $304.2M | 23.81% | 2.60% | 0.15% |
Bankgloucester loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bankgloucester, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bankgloucester profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26536) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 331375)