Baraboo State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Core deposits to total deposits: 2.39 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 94.38%. Baraboo State Bank ranks 95th of 153 Wisconsin banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.16% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Baraboo State Bank sits 0.09 points lower, at 1.16% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 19.66% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 19.66% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 20.91% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.70% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.56% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.56% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.01% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.04% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.82% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 20377.78% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.16% |
| Return on equity | 10.12% |
| Net interest margin | 3.56% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.27% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.15% |
| Cost of funds | 1.73% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 61.65% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 94.38% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.09% |
| Securities to assets | 35.54% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 17.80% | 17.80% | 19.06% | 11.11% | 0.92% |
| Q4 2023 | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.91% | 11.15% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2024 | 17.98% | 17.98% | 19.24% | 11.68% | 1.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 19.04% | 19.04% | 20.30% | 11.91% | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.77% | 18.77% | 20.03% | 11.66% | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.92% | 11.12% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.17% | 19.17% | 20.42% | 11.02% | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.95% | 18.95% | 20.20% | 11.38% | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.01% | 19.01% | 20.27% | 11.29% | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.67% | 10.86% | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.91% | 18.91% | 20.17% | 11.15% | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.66% | 19.66% | 20.91% | 11.70% | 1.16% |
Baraboo State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Baraboo State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Baraboo State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12788) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 24949)