Baybank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 84.71 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 185.27% to 100.56%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Michigan, Baybank is 45th of 72 on return on assets, 1.04% as of Q2 2026. Baybank reported 1.04% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.22 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.71% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.00% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.00% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.43% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.13% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.05% |
| Texas ratio | 14.28% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.44% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 100.56% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.04% |
| Return on equity | 10.49% |
| Net interest margin | 4.83% |
| Efficiency ratio | 70.45% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.61% |
| Cost of funds | 1.91% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 93.80% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 89.73% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.11% |
| Securities to assets | 13.68% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.56% | 0.97% | 3.80% | 1.33% | 0.31% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.49% | 1.11% | 3.84% | 0.99% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.59% | 0.92% | 3.13% | 1.24% | -0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% | 1.23% | 4.21% | 0.45% | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.92% | 1.20% | 4.29% | 0.98% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.92% | 1.23% | 4.27% | 0.95% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.98% | 1.22% | 4.09% | 0.89% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.13% | 1.35% | 4.45% | 0.78% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% | 1.55% | 4.74% | 0.74% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.62% | 1.52% | 4.76% | 0.78% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.77% | 1.42% | 4.66% | 0.78% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.71% | 1.04% | 4.83% | 1.43% | 0.05% |
Baybank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Baybank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Baybank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1092) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 242958)