BayCoast Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Equity capital to total assets edged up 0.05 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 9.00%. BayCoast Bank has the 2nd lowest CET1 ratio of the 59 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, at 10.77% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. BayCoast Bank sits 2.73 points lower, at 10.77% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 10.77% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 10.77% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.02% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.29% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $234.8M |
| Tier 1 capital | $234.8M |
| Total risk-based capital | $262.1M |
| Total equity capital | $257.8M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.18B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 9.00% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.11% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 9.01% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 0.75% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1.9M |
| Common stock surplus | $128.8M |
| Retained earnings | $132.1M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$4.9M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.91% | 9.91% | 10.78% | 7.98% | $2.31B |
| Q4 2023 | 10.07% | 10.07% | 10.92% | 8.06% | $2.29B |
| Q1 2024 | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.18% | 8.15% | $2.28B |
| Q2 2024 | 10.30% | 10.30% | 11.30% | 8.07% | $2.27B |
| Q3 2024 | 10.48% | 10.48% | 11.55% | 8.08% | $2.24B |
| Q4 2024 | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.76% | 8.14% | $2.22B |
| Q1 2025 | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.94% | 8.11% | $2.20B |
| Q2 2025 | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.74% | 8.08% | $2.24B |
| Q3 2025 | 10.66% | 10.66% | 11.91% | 8.09% | $2.19B |
| Q4 2025 | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.92% | 8.18% | $2.19B |
| Q1 2026 | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.94% | 8.22% | $2.19B |
| Q2 2026 | 10.77% | 10.77% | 12.02% | 8.29% | $2.18B |
BayCoast Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BayCoast Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BayCoast Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90196) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 771609)