Bayvanguard Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.34% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 22.40% +15.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $150.6M | 150,618 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $672.5M | 672,522 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.90 pp | $106.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 22.40% +14.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $150.6M | 150,618 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $672.5M | 672,522 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.40 pp | $96.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.34% +13.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $157.0M | 156,959 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $672.5M | 672,522 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.34% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.34 pp | $89.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 17.13% +12.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $150.6M | 150,618 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $879.2M | 879,202 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.13 pp | $106.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 84,798 | 84,049 | 83,310 | 118,587 | 117,504 | 116,247 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 78,970 | 79,010 | 77,972 | 72,866 | 71,813 | 71,629 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,177) | (1,166) | (1,130) | (1,198) | (1,353) | (1,426) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 162,591 | 161,893 | 160,152 | 190,255 | 187,964 | 186,450 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,973) | (12,125) | (12,301) | (12,929) | (12,927) | (13,007) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 150,618 | 149,768 | 147,851 | 177,326 | 175,037 | 173,443 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 150,618 | 149,768 | 147,851 | 177,326 | 175,037 | 173,443 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,341 | 6,543 | 6,535 | 8,403 | 8,955 | 9,010 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,341 | 6,543 | 6,535 | 8,403 | 8,955 | 9,010 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 156,959 | 156,311 | 154,386 | 185,729 | 183,992 | 182,453 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 672,522 | 704,084 | 699,820 | 694,305 | 715,966 | 720,689 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 879,202 | 890,797 | 899,395 | 887,792 | 886,389 | 894,605 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $68.9M | $2.3M | 3.33% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $39.5M | $18.2M | 46.06% | 2.70% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $258.6M | $137.1M | 53.02% | 20.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.9M | $2.9M | 150.00% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $449.8M | $447.5M | 99.48% | 66.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $38.5M | $38.5M | 100.00% | 5.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $17.9M | $17.9M | 100.00% | 2.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.1M | NA | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $664.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($667.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $672.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $672.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 22.40% | 22.40% | 23.34% | 17.13% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.27% | 21.27% | 22.20% | 16.81% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.13% | 21.13% | 22.06% | 16.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 25.54% | 25.54% | 26.75% | 19.97% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.45% | 24.45% | 25.70% | 19.75% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 24.07% | 24.07% | 25.32% | 19.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.24% | 24.24% | 25.49% | 19.83% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 25.17% | 25.17% | 26.39% | 19.62% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.22% | 24.22% | 25.47% | 19.19% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.94% | 23.94% | 25.19% | 19.26% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 24.00% | 24.00% | 25.26% | 18.50% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.63% | 23.63% | 24.86% | 17.40% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayvanguard Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 22.40% | 22.40% | 23.34% | 17.13% | |
| Liberty Bank for Savings | $868.6M | Risk-based | 60.82% | 60.82% | 61.63% | 24.01% |
| Resource Bank, N.A. | $868.6M | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.55% | 8.52% |
| Fieldpoint Private Bank & Trust | $867.1M | Risk-based | 10.09% | 10.09% | 11.18% | 6.62% |
| Blue Ridge Bank and Trust Co. | $866.6M | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.87% | 10.03% |
| Hawaii National Bank | $871.7M | Risk-based | 17.74% | 17.74% | 18.99% | 11.02% |
| Unified Bank | $871.7M | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.22% | 8.99% |
| Bogota Savings Bank | $871.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.54% |
| Farmers & Merchants Union Bank | $872.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Falcon National Bank | $872.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.24% |
| Legacy Bank | $865.0M | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 12.49% | 10.55% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.68% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer median | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.22% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.77% | 10.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 86 | 86 | 86 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/242976/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.