Beach Cities Commercial Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.81% +0.81 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.2M | 18,181 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $185.4M | 185,368 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.81% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.81 pp | $1.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,456 | 26,849 | 25,819 | 25,778 | 25,785 | 25,686 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (11,001) | (11,113) | (10,961) | (10,842) | (10,858) | (10,597) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (41) | (33) | (22) | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,414 | 15,703 | 14,836 | 14,936 | 14,927 | 15,089 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (233) | (202) | (163) | (190) | (198) | (156) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 18,181 | 15,501 | 14,673 | 14,746 | 14,729 | 14,933 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 18,181 | 15,501 | 14,673 | 14,746 | 14,729 | 14,933 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 185,368 | 179,564 | 168,343 | 158,928 | 154,276 | 133,371 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.63% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.72% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.15% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.47% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.49% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.86% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 45.33% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 56.67% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Cities Commercial Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% | |
| Highlands Community Bank | $188.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.63% |
| Community Bank | $188.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.49% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Bath | $189.1M | Risk-based | 25.94% | 25.94% | 27.19% | 14.79% |
| Peoples Savings Bank | $189.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% |
| The Bank of Beaver City | $188.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.67% |
| The Peoples Savings Bank | $189.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.96% |
| Bank of Camilla | $188.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.79% |
| Citizens Bank | $188.1M | Risk-based | 9.69% | 9.69% | 10.90% | 7.73% |
| The First State Bank of Malta | $189.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.97% | 8.96% | ||
| Peer median | 17.81% | 17.81% | 19.05% | 11.49% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.87% | 21.87% | 23.12% | 14.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5805424/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.