Beacon Community Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
In Q2 2026, Total interest expense edged up by 1.8%, from $6.8M to $6.9M, the largest move among the key lines here. Beacon Community Bank has the 5th lowest net interest margin of the 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina, at 2.67% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. Beacon Community Bank sits 1.27 points lower, at 2.67% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.61% |
| Yield on loans | 5.82% |
| Yield on securities | 3.24% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 3.19% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.60% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.49% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.23% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 2.67% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.12% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $12.6M |
| Total interest expense | $6.9M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $6.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.91% | 2.82% | 2.32% | 5.04% | 2.69% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.09% | 3.20% | 2.17% | 5.24% | 2.81% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.31% | 3.33% | 2.20% | 5.46% | 2.97% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.68% | 3.43% | 2.49% | 5.83% | 3.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.78% | 3.57% | 2.46% | 5.94% | 3.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.62% | 3.42% | 2.43% | 5.78% | 3.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.57% | 3.31% | 2.47% | 5.72% | 3.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.75% | 3.34% | 2.62% | 5.90% | 3.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.90% | 3.38% | 2.66% | 6.05% | 3.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.79% | 3.42% | 2.62% | 5.97% | 3.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.61% | 3.23% | 2.60% | 5.78% | 3.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.61% | 3.19% | 2.67% | 5.82% | 3.24% |
Beacon Community Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Beacon Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Beacon Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 59106) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 5136959)