BHM Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 8.70 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 37.15%. Within Alabama, BHM Bank is 38th of 93 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 74.31% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. BHM Bank sits 6.98 points higher, at 74.31% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $10.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $10.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 60.84% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.31% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.37% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.84% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 41.30% |
| Consumer | 1.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 37.15% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 37.15% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.81% |
| Interest income on loans | $168K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $9.7M | $11.9M | 42.67% | 20.76% | 2.36% |
| Q4 2023 | $9.9M | $14.0M | 40.26% | 17.40% | 2.73% |
| Q1 2024 | $9.9M | $15.2M | 43.32% | 16.94% | 2.52% |
| Q2 2024 | $10.5M | $14.9M | 41.00% | 18.73% | 2.35% |
| Q3 2024 | $9.8M | $15.6M | 36.42% | 20.20% | 2.41% |
| Q4 2024 | $9.8M | $15.0M | 35.26% | 22.84% | 2.17% |
| Q1 2025 | $10.3M | $15.1M | 36.43% | 22.90% | 1.95% |
| Q2 2025 | $10.5M | $15.1M | 35.30% | 29.33% | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | $10.2M | $15.3M | 35.56% | 29.14% | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | $9.9M | $15.0M | 35.48% | 31.16% | 1.94% |
| Q1 2026 | $9.6M | $14.4M | 35.17% | 35.64% | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | $10.6M | $14.2M | 31.84% | 41.30% | 1.10% |
BHM Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BHM Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BHM Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35314) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2877484)