Bison State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 157.28 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 789.92%. Bison State Bank has the 7th lowest return on assets of the 182 banks headquartered in Kansas, at 0.37% as of Q2 2026. Bison State Bank's return on assets of 0.37% is well below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.88 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.26% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.62% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.62% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.12% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.09% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 2.22% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.95% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 789.92% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.37% |
| Return on equity | 3.48% |
| Net interest margin | 4.33% |
| Efficiency ratio | 93.28% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.32% |
| Cost of funds | 3.21% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 100.10% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 74.87% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 20.12% |
| Deposits to assets | 78.69% |
| Securities to assets | 1.97% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.10% | -3.37% | 3.74% | 0.00% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2023 | 8.89% | -1.17% | 5.39% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.03% | -0.49% | 4.19% | 0.00% | -0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% | 0.49% | 4.70% | 0.00% | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.54% | -2.04% | 4.12% | 0.00% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.29% | -0.21% | 4.12% | 1.52% | 3.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.61% | -0.72% | 3.88% | 1.68% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.19% | -1.64% | 4.14% | 0.00% | 4.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.03% | 1.73% | 4.70% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% | 1.19% | 3.85% | 0.15% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.90% | 1.72% | 3.80% | 0.12% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.26% | 0.37% | 4.33% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
Bison State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bison State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bison State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14083) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 354)