Blue SKY Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.08% +0.08 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $119.3M | 119,292 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.31B | 1,314,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.08 pp | $1.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 98,920 | 98,920 | 93,780 | 93,780 | 93,780 | 92,680 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,361 | 36,154 | 34,853 | 33,501 | 35,122 | 34,940 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,299) | (6,581) | (6,981) | (7,465) | (8,738) | (8,434) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 130,982 | 128,493 | 121,652 | 119,816 | 120,164 | 119,186 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,690) | (11,662) | (11,516) | (11,318) | (10,328) | (10,918) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 119,292 | 116,831 | 110,136 | 108,498 | 109,836 | 108,268 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 119,292 | 116,831 | 110,136 | 108,498 | 109,836 | 108,268 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,314,000 | 1,291,672 | 1,206,275 | 1,195,000 | 1,217,262 | 1,193,979 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.04% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.13% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.02% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.35% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.03% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.19% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue SKY Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% | |
| Fortis Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| Idaho First Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.17% | 10.47% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Rosedale Bank | $1.36B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% |
| Century Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.25% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.76% | 12.02% | 13.13% | 9.07% | ||
| Peer median | 12.45% | 12.92% | 14.06% | 10.08% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.24% | 13.71% | 14.70% | 10.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/517357/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.