Bluestone Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 11.81 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 270.64%. Within Massachusetts, Bluestone Bank is 56th of 89 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 90.56% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; Bluestone Bank reported 90.56% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.19B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.19B |
| Loans held for sale | $1.4M |
| Loans to total assets | 73.54% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.56% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.99% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 23.15% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 11.27% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.15% |
| Consumer | 1.91% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 270.64% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 79.97% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.17% |
| Interest income on loans | $15.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.09B | $1.23B | 22.83% | 5.80% | 1.91% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.11B | $1.20B | 22.33% | 5.88% | 1.99% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.11B | $1.22B | 22.70% | 6.50% | 1.96% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.13B | $1.22B | 22.27% | 6.99% | 2.00% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.13B | $1.32B | 22.28% | 6.81% | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.15B | $1.27B | 23.09% | 7.28% | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.16B | $1.29B | 22.75% | 7.71% | 1.91% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.19B | $1.25B | 22.75% | 8.25% | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.21B | $1.24B | 22.66% | 7.94% | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.21B | $1.25B | 22.77% | 7.75% | 1.90% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.21B | $1.30B | 22.46% | 7.22% | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.19B | $1.32B | 23.15% | 7.15% | 1.91% |
Bluestone Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bluestone Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bluestone Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90169) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 699105)