Bonanza Valley State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.61% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.61% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.15% +5.65 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.3M | 7,297 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $60.0M | 60,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.15% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.65 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.15% +4.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.3M | 7,297 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $60.0M | 60,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.15% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.15 pp | $2.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.61% +2.61 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.6M | 7,573 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $60.0M | 60,045 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.61% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.61 pp | $1.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.73% +4.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.3M | 7,297 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $75.0M | 75,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.73 pp | $3.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,760 | 6,760 | 6,760 | 6,760 | 6,760 | 6,760 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 537 | 592 | 583 | 389 | 265 | 467 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (341) | (450) | (402) | (482) | (610) | (625) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,956 | 6,902 | 6,941 | 6,667 | 6,415 | 6,602 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 341 | 450 | 402 | 482 | 610 | 625 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,297 | 7,352 | 7,343 | 7,149 | 7,025 | 7,227 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,297 | 7,352 | 7,343 | 7,149 | 7,025 | 7,227 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 276 | 275 | 278 | 279 | 277 | 276 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 276 | 275 | 278 | 279 | 277 | 276 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,573 | 7,627 | 7,621 | 7,428 | 7,302 | 7,503 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 60,045 | 57,473 | 58,012 | 55,931 | 54,847 | 54,228 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 75,000 | 75,170 | 74,481 | 70,768 | 71,293 | 71,128 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $771K | $5K | 0.65% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $7.3M | $1.5M | 20.00% | 2.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $20.6M | $11.6M | 56.53% | 19.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $41K | $41K | 100.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $43.1M | $42.1M | 97.71% | 70.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.6M | $3.1M | 87.31% | 5.23% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.6M | $1.6M | 100.00% | 2.75% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $60.0M | ties to item 31 ($60.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $60.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $60.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 12.61% | 9.73% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.27% | 9.78% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.14% | 9.86% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.28% | 10.10% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.31% | 9.85% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.33% | 13.33% | 13.84% | 10.16% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 13.64% | 9.82% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.38% | 9.71% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.40% | 9.45% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.50% | 9.29% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.16% | 9.03% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 12.84% | 9.15% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonanza Valley State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 12.61% | 9.73% | |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, F.S.B. | $74.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 101.53% |
| State Bank | $74.9M | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 8.31% |
| Southeast First National Bank | $74.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% |
| First Security Bank - West | $75.2M | Risk-based | 45.99% | 45.99% | 47.23% | 12.87% |
| West Valley National Bank | $74.3M | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.38% | 9.36% |
| Ipswich State Bank | $74.2M | Risk-based | 25.36% | 25.36% | 25.94% | 15.46% |
| Century Savings and Loan Association | $75.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.43% |
| Nebraska State Bank | $74.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.08% |
| Commercial State Bank | $75.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.59% |
| Bank of Iberia | $73.9M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.33% | 9.13% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer median | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.33% | 14.16% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.36% | 25.36% | 25.94% | 17.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/107758/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.