Bridgewater Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 223.69 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 265.23%. Bridgewater Bank ranks 142nd of 221 Minnesota banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.18% (Q2 2026). Bridgewater Bank reported 1.18% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.09 points below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.73% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.73% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.98% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.65% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.73% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.43% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.49% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.40% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.04% |
| Texas ratio | 3.23% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.30% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 265.23% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.18% |
| Return on equity | 10.12% |
| Net interest margin | 3.19% |
| Efficiency ratio | 48.67% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.68% |
| Cost of funds | 2.78% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 101.32% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 77.10% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 20.44% |
| Deposits to assets | 81.08% |
| Securities to assets | 11.26% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.33% | 10.88% | 0.92% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.58% | 10.95% | 0.86% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.73% | 11.12% | 0.79% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.01% | 11.22% | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.27% | 11.12% | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.49% | 10.86% | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 10.49% | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.41% | 10.58% | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.43% | 10.43% | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.49% | 10.65% | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 11.45% | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 11.65% | 1.18% |
Bridgewater Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bridgewater Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bridgewater Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58210) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3378773)