Skip to main content

Cache Valley Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Transaction accounts to domestic deposits: 4.82 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 54.81%. Cache Valley Bank ranks 18th of 44 Utah banks on total deposits, in the upper half at $3.10B (Q2 2026). Against a median of $1.67B for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, Cache Valley Bank reported $3.10B on total deposits in Q2 2026, 85% higher.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Cache Valley Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $3.10B
Domestic office deposits $3.10B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 88.93%
Deposits to total liabilities 99.33%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Cache Valley Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $1.70B
Savings deposits $154.8M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 54.81%
Time deposits $13K
Time deposits under $100k $60.4M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $81.0M
Time deposits over $250k $265.6M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 24.29%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Cache Valley Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $2.84B
Core deposits to total deposits 91.44%
Insured deposits $1.41B
Uninsured deposits $1.69B
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 54.41%
Brokered deposits $0
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.00%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Cache Valley Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.75%
Interest expense on deposits $16.4M
Loans and leases to core deposits 95.82%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Cache Valley Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $2.56B 91.90% 55.68% 1.28% 2.53%
Q4 2023 $2.48B 91.58% 51.22% 0.37% 3.02%
Q1 2024 $2.55B 88.81% 52.02% 3.19% 3.21%
Q2 2024 $2.57B 85.59% 49.53% 3.40% 3.58%
Q3 2024 $2.77B 87.51% 50.04% 2.59% 3.79%
Q4 2024 $2.91B 86.60% 53.29% 2.36% 3.80%
Q1 2025 $2.95B 87.87% 54.19% 0.83% 3.43%
Q2 2025 $2.93B 87.05% 55.02% 1.19% 3.50%
Q3 2025 $3.18B 87.34% 55.69% 1.36% 3.50%
Q4 2025 $3.16B 86.95% 56.56% 1.63% 3.39%
Q1 2026 $3.12B 88.58% 56.10% 0.00% 2.95%
Q2 2026 $3.10B 91.44% 54.41% 0.00% 2.75%

Cache Valley Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Cache Valley Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cache Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22134) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 995076)