California Bank of Commerce, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.94% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.94% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.93% +7.43 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $495.8M | 495,770 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.56B | 3,560,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.93% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.43 pp | $264.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.93% +5.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $495.8M | 495,770 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.56B | 3,560,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.93% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.93 pp | $211.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $531.8M | 531,775 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.56B | 3,560,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.94% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $175.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.80% +7.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $495.8M | 495,770 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.87B | 3,873,552 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.80% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.80 pp | $302.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 522,379 | 521,205 | 521,165 | 520,899 | 519,801 | 518,432 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 101,546 | 86,644 | 73,237 | 56,368 | 69,788 | 84,586 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,281) | (3,769) | (1,621) | (2,051) | (3,732) | (4,411) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 618,644 | 604,080 | 592,781 | 575,216 | 585,857 | 598,607 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (122,874) | (125,269) | (129,291) | (127,917) | (127,204) | (128,621) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 495,770 | 478,811 | 463,490 | 447,299 | 458,653 | 469,986 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 495,770 | 478,811 | 463,490 | 447,299 | 458,653 | 469,986 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 36,005 | 35,345 | 34,429 | 38,491 | 37,458 | 40,042 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 36,005 | 35,345 | 34,429 | 38,491 | 37,458 | 40,042 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 531,775 | 514,156 | 497,919 | 485,790 | 496,111 | 510,028 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,560,149 | 3,478,604 | 3,496,335 | 3,455,598 | 3,468,399 | 3,536,859 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,873,552 | 3,984,705 | 4,005,246 | 3,917,770 | 3,781,124 | 3,867,439 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $156.7M | $15.1M | 9.63% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $369.1M | $48.7M | 13.20% | 1.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $107.4M | $21.5M | 20.00% | 0.60% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $269.1M | $163.0M | 60.57% | 4.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.9M | $11.6M | 129.64% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.83B | $2.76B | 97.47% | 77.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $183.5M | $154.4M | 84.17% | 4.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $375.0M | $375.0M | 100.00% | 10.53% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $9.9M | NA | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.55B | ties to item 31 ($3.55B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.56B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.56B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 14.78% | 12.02% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.24% | 11.57% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 11.42% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.30% | 12.13% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.42% | 12.15% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.55% | 11.15% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.53% | 12.41% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.34% | 12.16% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.12% | 12.03% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.51% | 11.65% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.28% | 11.69% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Bank of Commerce, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% | |
| Union Savings Bank | $4.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| River Bank & Trust | $4.02B | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 9.23% |
| West Bank | $4.03B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.79% |
| Central Bank & Trust Company | $4.01B | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.08% | 12.42% |
| Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association | $4.04B | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% |
| Gate City Bank | $4.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% |
| Vallant Bank | $3.99B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 9.85% |
| RCB Bank | $3.98B | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.25% | 10.70% |
| Commercial Bank of California | $3.98B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.85% | 9.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.55% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.66% | 10.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3076453/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.