Canandaigua National Trust Company of Florida: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 215.72% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 215.72% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 223.72% +217.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $5.0M | 5,036 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.3M | 2,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 223.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 223.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +217.22 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 223.72% +215.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.0M | 5,036 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.3M | 2,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 223.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 223.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +215.72 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 223.72% +213.72 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $5.0M | 5,036 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.3M | 2,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 223.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 223.72% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +213.72 pp | $4.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 81.89% +76.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.0M | 5,036 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.2M | 6,150 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 81.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 81.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +76.89 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 5,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 786 | 579 | 366 | 167 | 5 | (182) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,035 | 4,829 | 4,616 | 4,418 | 4,255 | 5,068 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,036 | 4,829 | 4,616 | 4,417 | 4,255 | 5,068 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,036 | 4,829 | 4,616 | 4,417 | 4,255 | 5,068 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 5,036 | 4,829 | 4,616 | 4,417 | 4,255 | 5,068 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,251 | 2,203 | 2,227 | 2,262 | 2,226 | 2,357 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,150 | 5,975 | 5,778 | 5,611 | 5,770 | 6,340 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.4M | $835K | 18.87% | 37.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $532K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $1.5M | $1.4M | 91.71% | 62.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | -0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.3M | ties to item 31 ($2.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 223.72% | 223.72% | 223.72% | 81.89% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 219.20% | 219.20% | 219.20% | 80.82% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 207.27% | 207.27% | 207.27% | 79.89% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 195.27% | 195.27% | 195.27% | 78.72% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 191.15% | 191.15% | 191.15% | 73.74% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 215.02% | 215.02% | 215.02% | 79.94% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.97% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 95.39% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 92.11% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 90.87% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canandaigua National Trust Company of Florida (this bank) | Risk-based | 223.72% | 223.72% | 223.72% | 81.89% | |
| Transact Bank, N.A. | $6.5M | Risk-based | 40.68% | 40.68% | 40.68% | 16.27% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of Nevada, N.A. | $6.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 64.93% |
| BMO Harris Central N.A. | $8.2M | Risk-based | 446.89% | 446.89% | 446.89% | 87.50% |
| DSRM National Bank | $4.4M | Risk-based | 128.73% | 128.73% | 128.73% | 84.50% |
| The Equitable Savings and Loan Company | $8.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.56% |
| Towne Trust Company, N.A. | $8.8M | Risk-based | 360.02% | 360.02% | 360.02% | 87.10% |
| Security National Trust Co. | $8.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.19% |
| Wheaton College Trust Company, N.A. | $4.0M | Risk-based | 833.62% | 833.62% | 833.62% | 94.70% |
| The Trust Company of Toledo, N.A. | $9.0M | Risk-based | 149.99% | 149.99% | 149.99% | 100.25% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 134.05% | 134.05% | 134.05% | 64.93% | ||
| Peer median | 255.01% | 255.01% | 255.01% | 87.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 425.17% | 425.17% | 425.17% | 87.50% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3952904/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.