Carver State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.99% +5.99 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.0M | 17,035 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $113.7M | 113,660 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.99 pp | $6.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,860 | 12,860 | 12,860 | 12,860 | 12,860 | 12,860 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,175 | 3,791 | 3,602 | 4,812 | 4,290 | 3,911 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (137) | 90 | 223 | 210 | (59) | (108) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 16,898 | 16,741 | 16,685 | 17,882 | 17,091 | 16,663 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 137 | (90) | (223) | (210) | 59 | 108 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,035 | 16,651 | 16,462 | 17,672 | 17,150 | 16,771 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,035 | 16,651 | 16,462 | 17,672 | 17,150 | 16,771 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 113,660 | 116,389 | 116,973 | 110,365 | 109,262 | 106,549 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.99% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.31% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.01% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.70% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.74% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.33% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.05% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.41% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.38% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.23% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.85% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carver State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.99% | |
| Midland Federal Savings and Loan Association | $111.2M | Risk-based | 24.04% | 24.04% | 25.14% | 8.50% |
| Local Bank | $111.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% |
| The State Bank of Wynnewood | $111.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.63% |
| Anna State Bank | $111.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Integrity Bank for Business | $111.7M | Risk-based | 38.32% | 38.32% | 38.78% | 24.06% |
| Pikes Peak National Bank | $110.8M | Risk-based | 22.01% | 22.01% | 23.26% | 15.56% |
| The Bank of Grain Valley | $110.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.96% |
| Central Savings, F.S.B. | $111.9M | Risk-based | 33.86% | 33.86% | 35.11% | 25.49% |
| TPNB Bank | $112.0M | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.27% | 15.15% |
| The First National Bank of Coleraine | $112.0M | Risk-based | 18.70% | 18.70% | 19.61% | 7.63% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 19.53% | 19.53% | 20.52% | 12.98% | ||
| Peer median | 23.02% | 23.02% | 24.20% | 15.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 31.40% | 31.40% | 32.62% | 21.88% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/370833/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.