Centennial Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.09% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.09% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.83% +8.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.91B | 2,907,734 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.61B | 19,607,257 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.33 pp | $1.63B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.83% +6.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.91B | 2,907,734 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.61B | 19,607,257 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.83 pp | $1.34B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.09% +6.09 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $3.15B | 3,154,323 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.61B | 19,607,257 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.09% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.09 pp | $1.19B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.61% +7.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.91B | 2,907,734 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $23.05B | 23,054,640 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.61 pp | $1.76B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,211,073 | 3,055,454 | 3,055,454 | 3,055,454 | 3,055,454 | 3,055,454 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,175,908 | 1,146,511 | 1,107,443 | 1,081,183 | 1,049,149 | 1,023,819 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (168,980) | (179,409) | (165,887) | (183,127) | (235,944) | (224,540) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,218,001 | 4,022,556 | 3,997,010 | 3,953,510 | 3,868,659 | 3,854,733 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,310,267) | (1,248,760) | (1,264,220) | (1,248,917) | (1,198,124) | (1,211,553) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,907,734 | 2,773,796 | 2,732,790 | 2,704,593 | 2,670,535 | 2,643,180 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,907,734 | 2,773,796 | 2,732,790 | 2,704,593 | 2,670,535 | 2,643,180 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 246,589 | 230,696 | 231,872 | 229,692 | 229,765 | 229,679 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 246,589 | 230,696 | 231,872 | 229,692 | 229,765 | 229,679 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 3,154,323 | 3,004,492 | 2,964,662 | 2,934,285 | 2,900,300 | 2,872,859 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 19,607,257 | 18,350,663 | 18,445,001 | 18,280,322 | 18,289,027 | 18,283,969 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 23,054,640 | 21,531,882 | 21,379,878 | 21,286,094 | 21,526,208 | 21,305,668 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.05B | $99.0M | 9.47% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.25B | $1.27B | 29.77% | 6.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $164.2M | $1.1M | 0.66% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.82B | $1.95B | 51.08% | 9.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $55.1M | $82.6M | 150.00% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $65.7M | $98.6M | 150.00% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $13.10B | $13.08B | 99.84% | 66.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.13B | $990.1M | 87.72% | 5.02% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.88B | $1.90B | 101.20% | 9.63% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $494K | $494K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $262.3M | NA | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $19.46B | ties to item 31 ($19.46B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $19.73B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $119.9M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $19.61B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 16.09% | 12.61% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.37% | 12.88% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.82% | 14.82% | 16.07% | 12.78% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.05% | 12.71% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.86% | 12.41% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.71% | 12.41% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.43% | 12.23% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.17% | 11.90% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.97% | 11.77% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.96% | 11.76% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 11.92% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.78% | 11.97% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 16.09% | 12.61% | |
| Cathay Bank | $24.64B | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.16% | 11.52% |
| Simmons Bank | $24.73B | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.69% | 9.18% |
| TriState Capital Bank | $24.26B | Risk-based | 18.45% | 18.45% | 19.10% | 7.41% |
| Rockland Trust Company | $24.97B | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 15.85% | 11.83% |
| Bank of Hawaii | $23.81B | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.96% | 8.38% |
| First Hawaiian Bank | $23.65B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 9.44% |
| Ameriprise Bank, FSB | $25.48B | Risk-based | 30.38% | 30.38% | 30.57% | 7.38% |
| Provident Bank | $25.65B | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.99% | 10.53% |
| First Interstate Bank | $25.79B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.46% | 9.42% |
| OceanFirst Bank, N.A. | $23.17B | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.91% | 12.62% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.06% | 8.58% | ||
| Peer median | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.06% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.75% | 11.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 70 | 70 | 80 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/456045/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.