Central Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.79% +13.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $19.5M | 19,510 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $98.6M | 98,564 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.29 pp | $13.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.79% +11.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.5M | 19,510 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $98.6M | 98,564 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.79 pp | $11.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.04% +11.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $20.7M | 20,742 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $98.6M | 98,564 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.04 pp | $10.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.95% +6.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.5M | 19,510 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $163.2M | 163,249 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.95 pp | $11.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,593 | 2,593 | 2,593 | 2,593 | 2,593 | 2,593 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,917 | 16,717 | 16,323 | 16,200 | 15,951 | 15,649 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,044) | (2,041) | (1,953) | (2,140) | (2,497) | (2,812) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 17,466 | 17,269 | 16,963 | 16,653 | 16,047 | 15,430 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,044 | 2,041 | 1,953 | 2,140 | 2,497 | 2,812 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 19,510 | 19,310 | 18,916 | 18,793 | 18,544 | 18,242 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 19,510 | 19,310 | 18,916 | 18,793 | 18,544 | 18,242 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,232 | 1,202 | 1,140 | 1,087 | 1,044 | 1,018 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,232 | 1,202 | 1,140 | 1,087 | 1,044 | 1,018 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 20,742 | 20,512 | 20,056 | 19,880 | 19,588 | 19,260 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 98,564 | 96,182 | 91,202 | 86,827 | 83,417 | 81,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 163,249 | 159,506 | 152,707 | 149,740 | 146,638 | 143,682 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.4M | $305K | 4.11% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $32.2M | $5.7M | 17.55% | 5.74% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $444K | $89K | 20.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $64.3M | $32.9M | 51.13% | 33.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1K | $2K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $51.0M | $48.8M | 95.75% | 49.49% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.9M | $8.5M | 96.24% | 8.65% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.3M | $2.3M | 100.00% | 2.38% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $98.6M | does not tie to item 31 ($98.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $98.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $22K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $98.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 11.95% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.08% | 20.08% | 21.33% | 12.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 21.99% | 12.39% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.64% | 21.64% | 22.90% | 12.55% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.23% | 22.23% | 23.48% | 12.65% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.45% | 22.45% | 23.70% | 12.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 22.71% | 22.71% | 23.96% | 12.65% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 22.82% | 22.82% | 24.07% | 12.21% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 23.03% | 23.03% | 24.29% | 12.14% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.18% | 22.18% | 23.43% | 12.25% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.82% | 21.82% | 23.07% | 12.16% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.93% | 21.93% | 23.18% | 11.85% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 11.95% | |
| Bank of Greeleyville | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Bank of Belle Glade | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| West Central Georgia Bank | $160.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.22% |
| First State Bank of Campbell Hill | $160.1M | Risk-based | 21.75% | 21.75% | 22.75% | 13.82% |
| The First State Bank | $160.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% |
| Edward Jones Trust Company | $160.5M | Risk-based | 355.57% | 355.57% | 355.57% | 98.18% |
| Bank of Dawson | $159.9M | Risk-based | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 18.15% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Vivian, Louisiana | $159.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| The Bank of Baker | $160.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 23.76% | 23.76% | 24.89% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer median | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 10.85% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 190.67% | 190.67% | 191.30% | 18.15% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/265676/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.