Central National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.55% +6.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $144.0M | 144,045 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.15B | 1,148,220 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.05 pp | $69.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $144.0M | 144,045 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.15B | 1,148,220 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $52.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.80% +3.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $158.4M | 158,411 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.15B | 1,148,220 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.80 pp | $43.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $144.0M | 144,045 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.45B | 1,449,218 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $71.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,960 | 9,960 | 9,960 | 9,960 | 9,960 | 9,960 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 134,085 | 131,190 | 129,033 | 125,962 | 122,847 | 120,436 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,376) | (10,000) | (9,621) | (10,299) | (12,661) | (12,803) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 133,669 | 131,150 | 129,372 | 125,623 | 120,146 | 117,593 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,376 | 10,000 | 9,621 | 10,299 | 12,661 | 12,803 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 144,045 | 141,150 | 138,993 | 135,922 | 132,807 | 130,396 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 144,045 | 141,150 | 138,993 | 135,922 | 132,807 | 130,396 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,366 | 14,341 | 13,883 | 13,425 | 13,080 | 12,482 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,366 | 14,341 | 13,883 | 13,425 | 13,080 | 12,482 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 158,411 | 155,491 | 152,876 | 149,347 | 145,887 | 142,878 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,148,220 | 1,146,740 | 1,109,882 | 1,073,007 | 1,045,440 | 997,756 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,449,218 | 1,445,856 | 1,401,731 | 1,351,683 | 1,297,173 | 1,264,366 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $123.4M | $17.3M | 14.02% | 1.51% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $144.7M | $3.1M | 2.17% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $455.9M | $236.5M | 51.89% | 20.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $33.3M | $49.9M | 150.00% | 4.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $648K | $972K | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $719.8M | $714.5M | 99.27% | 62.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.4M | $19.5M | 90.98% | 1.70% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $90.6M | $107.4M | 118.48% | 9.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $560 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.15B | ties to item 31 ($1.15B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.15B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.15B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 9.94% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.56% | 9.76% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.77% | 9.92% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 10.06% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.95% | 10.24% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.32% | 10.31% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.31% | 9.89% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.49% | 9.98% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.43% | 10.19% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.14% | 10.05% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.02% | 9.98% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 10.00% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 9.94% | |
| Sovereign Bank | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% |
| North American Banking Company | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.67% | 8.91% |
| West Gate Bank | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| The Dart Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 8.65% |
| Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% |
| Rhinebeck Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.41% | 10.93% |
| Union County Savings Bank | $1.48B | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 15.79% | 7.71% |
| Bankers' Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 17.02% | 14.70% |
| Riverview Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 10.96% |
| Citizens Bank and Trust | $1.48B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.71% | 8.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.56% | 8.71% | ||
| Peer median | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.64% | 10.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.08% | 15.08% | 15.73% | 10.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 29 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/428060/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.