Centrebank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 63.27 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 376.80% to 440.07%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, Centrebank ranks 4th highest among the 87 banks headquartered in Indiana, at 2.34% (Q2 2026). Centrebank's return on assets of 2.34% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 1.08 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 17.16% |
| Equity capital to assets | 17.11% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 17.11% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.33% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.25% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.02% |
| Texas ratio | 1.38% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.45% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 440.07% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.34% |
| Return on equity | 13.87% |
| Net interest margin | 5.69% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.03% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.78% |
| Cost of funds | 1.22% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.42% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 90.99% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.14% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.57% |
| Securities to assets | — |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.77% | 2.22% | 6.09% | 0.45% | -0.06% |
| Q4 2023 | 15.01% | 1.78% | 6.30% | 0.20% | 0.17% |
| Q1 2024 | 16.21% | 2.35% | 6.23% | 0.23% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 17.02% | 1.80% | 6.28% | 0.23% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.07% | 1.11% | 6.36% | 0.58% | -0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.85% | 1.72% | 6.03% | 0.78% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.98% | 1.65% | 5.85% | 0.05% | -0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.02% | 1.95% | 6.06% | 0.60% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.93% | 1.72% | 6.06% | 0.33% | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.20% | 1.59% | 6.08% | 0.36% | -0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.05% | 1.33% | 5.93% | 0.40% | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.16% | 2.34% | 5.69% | 0.33% | -0.02% |
Centrebank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Centrebank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Centrebank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15532) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 163343)