Charlevoix State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.39% +11.89 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,215 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $137.1M | 137,093 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.39% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.89 pp | $16.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.39% +10.39 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,215 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $137.1M | 137,093 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.39% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.39 pp | $14.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.51% +9.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $26.7M | 26,744 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $137.1M | 137,093 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.51 pp | $13.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.41% +5.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,215 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $242.3M | 242,324 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.41% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.41 pp | $13.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 14,141 | 14,141 | 14,141 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,215 | 9,215 | 9,214 | 11,072 | 11,072 | 11,072 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,156) | (1,189) | (1,231) | (1,651) | (2,394) | (2,932) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 24,059 | 24,026 | 23,983 | 23,562 | 22,819 | 22,281 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,156 | 1,189 | 1,231 | 1,651 | 2,394 | 2,932 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,215 | 25,215 | 25,214 | 25,213 | 25,213 | 25,213 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,215 | 25,215 | 25,214 | 25,213 | 25,213 | 25,213 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,529 | 1,528 | 1,527 | 1,541 | 1,543 | 1,550 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,529 | 1,528 | 1,527 | 1,541 | 1,543 | 1,550 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 26,744 | 26,743 | 26,741 | 26,754 | 26,756 | 26,763 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 137,093 | 136,310 | 136,852 | 131,630 | 129,841 | 133,702 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 242,324 | 241,691 | 244,598 | 251,676 | 237,191 | 238,055 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $42.6M | $890K | 2.09% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $65.2M | $5.5M | 8.49% | 4.03% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.4M | $275K | 20.00% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $58.9M | $39.3M | 66.70% | 28.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1K | $2K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $73.0M | $71.1M | 97.28% | 51.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.9M | $9.4M | 95.75% | 6.88% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.6M | $10.6M | 100.00% | 7.75% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $137.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($137.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $137.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $137.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.39% | 18.39% | 19.51% | 10.41% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.62% | 10.43% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.54% | 10.31% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.15% | 19.15% | 20.33% | 10.02% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.61% | 10.63% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.86% | 18.86% | 20.02% | 10.59% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.91% | 18.91% | 20.08% | 10.60% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.12% | 19.12% | 20.31% | 9.80% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.52% | 19.52% | 20.74% | 9.88% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.61% | 9.52% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.98% | 19.98% | 21.22% | 9.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.76% | 19.76% | 21.01% | 8.98% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlevoix State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.39% | 18.39% | 19.51% | 10.41% | |
| First Financial Bank | $248.1M | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 15.94% | 10.69% |
| Currency Bank | $248.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.38% |
| Peoples Bank | $248.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| Farmers Bank and Trust Company | $247.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% |
| First State Bank of the Ozarks | $248.9M | Risk-based | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.72% | 8.09% |
| Bank of Easton | $249.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| First National Bank USA | $249.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.06% |
| Bank of Grand Lake | $249.1M | Risk-based | 16.89% | 16.89% | 17.54% | 10.12% |
| Drake Bank | $247.4M | Risk-based | 9.80% | 9.80% | 11.07% | 7.27% |
| Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company | $247.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.31% | 9.58% | ||
| Peer median | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.33% | 10.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.34% | 10.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2232757/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.