Chesapeake Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 11.50 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 43.83%. Chesapeake Bank ranks 38th of 56 Virginia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 74.97% (Q2 2026). Chesapeake Bank reported 74.97% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 13.23 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.12B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.10B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.66% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.97% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.98% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 39.33% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.17% |
| Commercial and industrial | 21.01% |
| Consumer | 1.31% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.30% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.56% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 232.25% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 43.83% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.20% |
| Interest income on loans | $19.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $836.8M | $1.23B | 38.97% | 21.68% | 1.13% |
| Q4 2023 | $864.4M | $1.27B | 38.48% | 20.67% | 1.46% |
| Q1 2024 | $900.0M | $1.34B | 37.04% | 21.86% | 1.29% |
| Q2 2024 | $914.8M | $1.37B | 37.58% | 19.99% | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | $910.6M | $1.41B | 37.46% | 19.45% | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | $907.9M | $1.37B | 38.74% | 18.27% | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | $936.5M | $1.44B | 37.86% | 18.19% | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | $941.0M | $1.46B | 36.28% | 19.70% | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | $963.1M | $1.43B | 36.47% | 19.99% | 1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.00B | $1.47B | 38.24% | 19.47% | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.07B | $1.46B | 39.13% | 19.84% | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.12B | $1.49B | 39.33% | 21.01% | 1.31% |
Chesapeake Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Chesapeake Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Chesapeake Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6862) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 214722)