ChoiceOne Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 11.94 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 269.87% to 257.92%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Michigan, ChoiceOne Bank is 37th of 72 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 85.27% as of Q2 2026. ChoiceOne Bank reported 85.27% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 2.94 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $3.08B |
| Net loans and leases | $3.04B |
| Loans held for sale | $3.8M |
| Loans to total assets | 69.08% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.27% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.85% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 48.60% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.39% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.49% |
| Consumer | 0.85% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 1.12% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.06% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.19% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 257.92% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 23.59% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.19% |
| Interest income on loans | $46.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.32B | $2.14B | 40.86% | 15.96% | 2.86% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.42B | $2.13B | 40.97% | 15.24% | 2.58% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.42B | $2.20B | 42.88% | 15.35% | 2.42% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.44B | $2.13B | 42.64% | 14.75% | 2.28% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.51B | $2.25B | 44.85% | 14.26% | 2.04% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.55B | $2.25B | 45.92% | 13.70% | 1.90% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.93B | $3.66B | 49.02% | 11.23% | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.93B | $3.59B | 49.50% | 11.36% | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.92B | $3.57B | 48.74% | 11.52% | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.03B | $3.60B | 48.56% | 11.11% | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.99B | $3.67B | 48.62% | 11.75% | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | $3.08B | $3.61B | 48.60% | 12.49% | 0.85% |
ChoiceOne Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock ChoiceOne Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full ChoiceOne Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1014) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 324340)