Citizens Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Risk-weighted assets, which rose 4.5% to $1.26B. Citizens Bank ranks 31st of 71 Tennessee banks on CET1 ratio, in the upper half at 14.20% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. Citizens Bank sits 0.70 points higher, at 14.20% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 14.20% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 14.20% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.01% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.65% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $179.3M |
| Tier 1 capital | $179.3M |
| Total risk-based capital | $189.6M |
| Total equity capital | $181.7M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.26B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 12.77% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.45% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 12.77% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 12.95% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $38.6M |
| Common stock surplus | $0 |
| Retained earnings | $143.6M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$509K |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.52% | 14.12% | $1.12B |
| Q4 2023 | 15.08% | 15.08% | 15.95% | 13.73% | $1.08B |
| Q1 2024 | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.11% | 13.61% | $1.09B |
| Q2 2024 | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.20% | 13.76% | $1.09B |
| Q3 2024 | 15.34% | 15.34% | 16.24% | 13.76% | $1.10B |
| Q4 2024 | 15.29% | 15.29% | 16.23% | 13.45% | $1.09B |
| Q1 2025 | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.38% | 13.33% | $1.10B |
| Q2 2025 | 14.89% | 14.89% | 15.83% | 13.11% | $1.14B |
| Q3 2025 | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.60% | 13.11% | $1.17B |
| Q4 2025 | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.38% | 12.68% | $1.18B |
| Q1 2026 | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.22% | 12.73% | $1.21B |
| Q2 2026 | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% | $1.26B |
Citizens Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14851) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 778738)