Citizens Bank of Edinburg: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.93% +2.93 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.5M | 3,484 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $29.2M | 29,201 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.93 pp | $856K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 821 | 821 | 821 | 821 | 820 | 821 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,663 | 2,593 | 2,530 | 2,538 | 2,440 | 2,355 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (170) | (165) | (141) | (160) | (186) | (198) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,314 | 3,249 | 3,210 | 3,199 | 3,074 | 2,978 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 170 | 165 | 141 | 160 | 186 | 198 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,484 | 3,414 | 3,351 | 3,359 | 3,260 | 3,176 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,484 | 3,414 | 3,351 | 3,359 | 3,260 | 3,176 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 29,201 | 30,611 | 31,305 | 31,565 | 31,520 | 33,101 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.70% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.32% | 19.32% | 20.25% | 10.02% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.74% | 19.74% | 20.73% | 10.10% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.48% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank of Edinburg (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | |
| The First National Bank of Frederick | $28.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| First National Bank in Tigerton | $29.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| Saint Martin National Bank | $29.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.51% |
| State Bank of Easton | $28.4M | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.45% | 13.76% |
| Andes State Bank | $28.2M | Risk-based | 29.17% | 29.17% | 30.42% | 13.32% |
| The Liberty Savings Association, FSA | $28.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.05% |
| Milford Building and Loan Association, SB | $28.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated | $29.9M | Risk-based | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.18% | 14.16% |
| American Trust & Savings Bank | $27.8M | Risk-based | 39.96% | 39.96% | 41.23% | 15.65% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 19.74% | 19.74% | 21.00% | 13.02% | ||
| Peer median | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.80% | 13.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 31.87% | 31.87% | 33.13% | 15.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/915935/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.