Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 18.79% +9.79 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.7M | 9,735 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $51.8M | 51,817 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.79% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.79 pp | $5.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,148 | 1,148 | 1,148 | 1,148 | 1,148 | 1,148 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,587 | 8,439 | 8,322 | 8,163 | 8,044 | 7,968 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (490) | (507) | (442) | (751) | (844) | (911) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,245 | 9,080 | 9,028 | 8,560 | 8,348 | 8,205 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 490 | 507 | 442 | 751 | 844 | 911 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,735 | 9,587 | 9,470 | 9,311 | 9,192 | 9,116 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,735 | 9,587 | 9,470 | 9,311 | 9,192 | 9,116 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 51,817 | 51,524 | 51,419 | 51,897 | 51,085 | 50,258 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.79% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.42% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.94% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.99% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.14% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.78% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.70% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.58% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.46% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.94% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.11% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.79% | |
| The First National Bank of Wakefield | $52.6M | Risk-based | 23.64% | 23.64% | 24.81% | 10.15% |
| Lovelady State Bank | $52.5M | Risk-based | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.56% | 12.84% |
| The Exchange State Bank | $52.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% |
| Bryant State Bank | $52.9M | Risk-based | 18.83% | 18.83% | 20.13% | 11.58% |
| Echelon Bank | $52.2M | Risk-based | 176.30% | 176.30% | 176.57% | 67.36% |
| Tecumseh Federal Bank | $53.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.26% |
| Camp Grove State Bank | $53.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Hutsonville | $52.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.48% |
| Richton Bank & Trust Company | $52.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.19% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 22.26% | 22.26% | 23.45% | 10.49% | ||
| Peer median | 23.52% | 23.52% | 24.68% | 12.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 61.80% | 61.80% | 62.75% | 18.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/897237/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.