Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Ardmore: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.43% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.43% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.44% +9.94 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $34.8M | 34,792 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.7M | 211,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.44% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.94 pp | $21.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.44% +8.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.8M | 34,792 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.7M | 211,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.44% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.44 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.43% +7.43 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $36.9M | 36,900 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.7M | 211,670 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.43% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.43 pp | $15.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.60% +5.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.8M | 34,792 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $328.1M | 328,105 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.60 pp | $18.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,946 | 7,946 | 7,946 | 7,946 | 7,946 | 7,946 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 26,846 | 25,873 | 25,036 | 25,810 | 24,873 | 23,819 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,488) | (4,257) | (4,377) | (4,509) | (5,874) | (6,151) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 30,304 | 29,562 | 28,605 | 29,247 | 26,945 | 25,614 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,488 | 4,257 | 4,377 | 4,509 | 5,874 | 6,151 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 34,792 | 33,819 | 32,982 | 33,756 | 32,819 | 31,765 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 34,792 | 33,819 | 32,982 | 33,756 | 32,819 | 31,765 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,108 | 2,079 | 2,071 | 2,046 | 2,015 | 2,000 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,108 | 2,079 | 2,071 | 2,046 | 2,015 | 2,000 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 36,900 | 35,898 | 35,053 | 35,802 | 34,834 | 33,765 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 211,670 | 207,190 | 205,102 | 202,180 | 203,836 | 202,216 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 328,105 | 325,754 | 323,773 | 323,911 | 327,528 | 321,497 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.8M | $402K | 4.11% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $91.8M | $21.3M | 23.19% | 10.05% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.3M | $1.4M | 17.12% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $88.0M | $47.0M | 53.45% | 22.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.6M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 1.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $122.4M | $122.4M | 100.00% | 57.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.1M | $8.1M | 89.10% | 3.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $1K | $12K | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.2M | $6.2M | 100.00% | 2.92% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.4M | NA | 1.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $209.2M | ties to item 31 ($209.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $211.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $211.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.43% | 10.60% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.32% | 16.32% | 17.33% | 10.38% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.09% | 10.19% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.70% | 16.70% | 17.71% | 10.42% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.10% | 16.10% | 17.09% | 10.02% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.70% | 9.88% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.83% | 15.83% | 16.85% | 9.59% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.70% | 14.70% | 15.70% | 8.99% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.90% | 8.44% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.09% | 8.18% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.26% | 8.07% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.40% | 8.20% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Ardmore (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.43% | 10.60% | |
| 1NB Bank | $319.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% |
| People's Bank and Trust Company of Pickett County | $319.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust Company | $318.5M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.72% | 13.82% |
| Pacific Crest Bank | $318.5M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 11.14% |
| Alden State Bank | $318.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Community State Bank of Rock Falls | $318.4M | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% |
| Bank of Yazoo City | $318.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% |
| Tnbank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% |
| Centera Bank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 10.61% | ||
| Peer median | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 11.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 40 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/255556/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.