Citizens State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 32.88 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 272.37% to 305.25%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Wisconsin, Citizens State Bank is 89th of 153 on return on assets, 1.20% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Citizens State Bank sits 0.06 points lower, at 1.20% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.02% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.65% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.65% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.43% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.36% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 3.31% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.32% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 305.25% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.20% |
| Return on equity | 12.51% |
| Net interest margin | 3.82% |
| Efficiency ratio | 58.40% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.90% |
| Cost of funds | 2.29% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.71% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 88.64% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 3.49% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.09% |
| Securities to assets | 9.74% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.13% | 0.99% | 3.80% | 0.31% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.78% | 0.87% | 3.35% | 0.30% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.13% | 0.63% | 2.86% | 0.22% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.06% | 0.77% | 3.08% | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.29% | 1.07% | 3.30% | 0.64% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.44% | 1.15% | 3.51% | 0.66% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.45% | 0.92% | 3.44% | 0.68% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.49% | 0.98% | 3.51% | 0.57% | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% | 1.18% | 3.73% | 0.32% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% | 1.16% | 3.77% | 0.26% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.67% | 1.20% | 3.63% | 0.46% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.02% | 1.20% | 3.82% | 0.43% | 0.00% |
Citizens State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6194) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 867856)