The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.10% +2.10 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.8M | 10,834 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $97.6M | 97,635 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.10 pp | $2.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,186 | 3,186 | 3,186 | 3,186 | 3,186 | 3,186 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,721 | 7,188 | 6,578 | 6,743 | 6,523 | 6,097 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,201) | (2,331) | (2,182) | (2,333) | (2,664) | (2,748) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,706 | 8,043 | 7,582 | 7,596 | 7,045 | 6,535 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,128 | 2,258 | 2,109 | 2,260 | 2,591 | 2,675 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,834 | 10,301 | 9,691 | 9,856 | 9,636 | 9,210 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,834 | 10,301 | 9,691 | 9,856 | 9,636 | 9,210 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 97,635 | 92,399 | 90,089 | 91,428 | 87,667 | 83,314 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.14% | 11.13% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.05% | 11.09% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.91% | 11.05% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.01% | 10.74% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.83% | 10.73% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.50% | 10.44% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | |
| Boston Trust Walden N.A. | $96.6M | Risk-based | 89.32% | 89.32% | 89.33% | 64.46% |
| The Miners National Bank of Eveleth | $96.6M | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 10.07% |
| Johnson State Bank | $96.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% |
| Mutual Federal Bank | $96.5M | Risk-based | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.80% | 16.34% |
| First National Bank | $96.5M | Risk-based | 21.53% | 21.53% | 22.79% | 9.71% |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank | $96.4M | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.02% | 11.46% |
| BANK47 | $97.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.97% |
| The First Central National Bank of Saint Paris | $97.0M | Risk-based | 29.75% | 29.75% | 30.56% | 18.89% |
| The First National Bank of Germantown | $96.2M | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.01% | 8.49% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.08% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 21.53% | 21.53% | 22.79% | 12.97% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.15% | 27.15% | 28.18% | 16.34% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/924254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.