City Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.50% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.39% +6.89 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $571.7M | 571,673 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.27B | 4,268,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.39% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.89 pp | $294.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.39% +5.39 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $571.7M | 571,673 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.27B | 4,268,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.39% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.39 pp | $230.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.50% +4.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $619.1M | 619,056 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.27B | 4,268,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.50% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.50 pp | $192.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.79% +5.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $571.7M | 571,673 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.30B | 5,300,067 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.79 pp | $306.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 345,539 | 228,374 | 228,374 | 228,374 | 228,374 | 228,374 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 298,352 | 288,608 | 284,429 | 281,131 | 275,536 | 269,636 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (45,027) | (48,618) | (47,719) | (51,105) | (60,246) | (57,944) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 598,864 | 468,364 | 465,084 | 458,400 | 443,664 | 440,066 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (27,191) | 28,292 | 27,271 | 30,525 | 39,514 | 37,060 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 571,673 | 496,656 | 492,355 | 488,925 | 483,178 | 477,126 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 571,673 | 496,656 | 492,355 | 488,925 | 483,178 | 477,126 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 47,383 | 45,042 | 45,089 | 44,109 | 44,544 | 44,209 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 47,383 | 45,042 | 45,089 | 44,109 | 44,544 | 44,209 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 619,056 | 541,698 | 537,444 | 533,034 | 527,722 | 521,335 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,268,273 | 3,601,708 | 3,605,478 | 3,527,115 | 3,561,518 | 3,536,431 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,300,067 | 4,558,526 | 4,517,356 | 4,470,613 | 4,442,262 | 4,365,785 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $787.4M | $13.7M | 1.74% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $622.3M | $128.4M | 20.64% | 3.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $707.6M | $353.8M | 50.00% | 8.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $18.5M | $27.8M | 150.00% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.3M | $14.0M | 150.00% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.05B | $3.00B | 98.54% | 70.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $207.1M | $272.2M | 131.41% | 6.38% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $8.9M | $111.1M | 1250.00% | 2.60% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $341.8M | $311.8M | 91.22% | 7.30% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $10.8M | $5.4M | 50.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $26.9M | NA | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.24B | ties to item 31 ($4.24B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.27B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.27B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.50% | 10.79% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.79% | 13.79% | 15.04% | 10.90% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.91% | 10.90% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.11% | 10.94% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.82% | 10.88% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.74% | 10.93% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 10.96% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 10.81% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.09% | 10.96% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.23% | 10.72% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 14.04% | 10.60% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.10% | 10.65% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.50% | 10.79% | |
| Bridgewater Bank | $5.38B | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 11.65% |
| Five Star Bank | $5.38B | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 12.12% | 10.25% |
| The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company | $5.41B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.38% | 9.01% |
| Stride Bank, N.A. | $5.42B | Risk-based | 18.76% | 18.76% | 19.84% | 8.37% |
| Broadway National Bank | $5.42B | Risk-based | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.73% | 10.93% |
| Morton Community Bank | $5.35B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.59% | 10.62% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $5.43B | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.74% | 10.46% |
| Green Dot Bank | $5.44B | Risk-based | 31.97% | 31.97% | 32.43% | 8.59% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | $5.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.04% |
| Interbank | $5.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.65% | 9.32% | ||
| Peer median | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.28% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.23% | 17.23% | 18.26% | 11.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/575254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.