Clinton Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.81% +15.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $12.2M | 12,152 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,712 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.81% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.31 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.81% +13.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.2M | 12,152 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,712 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.81% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.81 pp | $7.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.98% +12.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $12.8M | 12,803 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | 55,712 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.98 pp | $7.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 16.82% +11.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.2M | 12,152 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $72.3M | 72,251 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.82 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,852 | 11,133 | 11,366 | 11,380 | 11,355 | 11,555 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,468) | (1,504) | (1,427) | (1,512) | (1,944) | (1,910) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,684 | 10,929 | 11,239 | 11,168 | 10,711 | 10,945 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,468 | 1,504 | 1,427 | 1,512 | 1,944 | 1,910 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,152 | 12,433 | 12,666 | 12,680 | 12,655 | 12,855 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,152 | 12,433 | 12,666 | 12,680 | 12,655 | 12,855 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 651 | 607 | 579 | 557 | 535 | 522 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 651 | 607 | 579 | 557 | 535 | 522 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 12,803 | 13,040 | 13,245 | 13,237 | 13,190 | 13,377 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 55,712 | 54,941 | 55,141 | 52,323 | 51,043 | 50,032 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 72,251 | 72,198 | 72,276 | 70,863 | 72,944 | 71,338 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.2M | $250K | 20.00% | 0.45% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.6M | $6.5M | 41.69% | 11.70% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.9M | $386K | 20.00% | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.6M | $7.6M | 51.82% | 13.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $859K | $1.3M | 150.00% | 2.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $36.6M | $36.6M | 100.00% | 65.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.9M | $1.9M | 100.00% | 3.36% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.9M | $631K | 21.53% | 1.13% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $569K | NA | 1.02% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $55.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($55.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $55.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $55.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.98% | 16.82% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.63% | 22.63% | 23.73% | 17.22% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 22.97% | 22.97% | 24.02% | 17.52% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 24.23% | 24.23% | 25.30% | 17.89% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.79% | 24.79% | 25.84% | 17.35% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 25.69% | 25.69% | 26.74% | 18.02% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 26.00% | 26.00% | 27.05% | 18.38% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.70% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 25.37% | 25.37% | 26.35% | 19.21% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 26.25% | 26.25% | 27.24% | 17.46% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.45% | 18.27% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 25.37% | 25.37% | 26.31% | 19.98% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.98% | 16.82% | |
| Argentine Federal Savings | $70.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.71% |
| Genoa Community Bank | $70.5M | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 19.16% | 12.92% |
| The Security State Bank | $70.5M | Risk-based | 25.53% | 25.53% | 26.79% | 14.11% |
| Walters Bank and Trust Company | $70.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.03% |
| Adams State Bank | $70.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.62% |
| Peoples State Bank | $69.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Battle Creek State Bank | $71.0M | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.17% | 14.45% |
| The Bank of Holyrood | $69.8M | Risk-based | 26.92% | 26.92% | 28.17% | 16.68% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.66% | 13.37% | ||
| Peer median | 21.78% | 21.78% | 22.98% | 14.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.88% | 25.88% | 27.14% | 16.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/782548/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.