CNB Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.73% +0.73 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $99.2M | 99,218 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.02B | 1,019,641 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.73 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,373 | 25,373 | 25,373 | 25,013 | 25,013 | 25,013 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 73,845 | 71,078 | 70,157 | 67,040 | 62,880 | 60,447 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,531) | (7,356) | (8,676) | (9,952) | (11,536) | (12,455) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 92,687 | 89,095 | 86,854 | 82,101 | 76,357 | 73,005 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,531 | 7,356 | 8,676 | 9,952 | 11,536 | 12,455 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 99,218 | 96,451 | 95,530 | 92,053 | 87,893 | 85,460 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 99,218 | 96,451 | 95,530 | 92,053 | 87,893 | 85,460 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,019,641 | 994,981 | 1,050,093 | 959,490 | 922,805 | 911,725 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.10% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.37% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.41% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.93% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNB Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | |
| Core Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.77% |
| Sound Community Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% |
| Crescent Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 34.05% | 34.05% | 35.17% | 15.01% |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust Company | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.63% |
| Monticello Banking Company | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% |
| Nebraskaland Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Commerceone Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 9.01% |
| Cape Ann Savings Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 27.40% | 27.40% | 28.20% | 20.48% |
| United Bank of Michigan | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Brooks Bank, N.A. | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.87% | ||
| Peer median | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.40% | 27.40% | 28.20% | 12.72% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/219651/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.