Coastal States Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.39% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.39% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.30% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $263.2M | 263,200 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.14B | 2,139,672 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $124.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.30% +4.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $263.2M | 263,200 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.14B | 2,139,672 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.30% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.30 pp | $92.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.39% +3.39 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $286.6M | 286,598 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.14B | 2,139,672 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.39% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.39 pp | $72.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.12% +6.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $263.2M | 263,200 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.37B | 2,365,978 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.12 pp | $144.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 196,165 | 195,846 | 195,528 | 195,290 | 179,060 | 178,828 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 75,877 | 74,481 | 70,132 | 62,962 | 55,911 | 56,178 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,475) | (11,824) | (9,219) | (10,945) | (13,190) | (14,211) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 261,567 | 258,503 | 256,441 | 247,307 | 221,781 | 220,795 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,633 | 2,651 | (462) | 1,218 | 3,203 | 4,144 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 263,200 | 261,154 | 255,979 | 248,525 | 224,984 | 224,939 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 263,200 | 261,154 | 255,979 | 248,525 | 224,984 | 224,939 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 23,398 | 22,753 | 21,006 | 19,867 | 19,312 | 18,816 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 23,398 | 22,753 | 21,006 | 19,867 | 19,312 | 18,816 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 286,598 | 283,907 | 276,985 | 268,392 | 244,296 | 243,755 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,139,672 | 2,142,338 | 2,081,095 | 2,081,300 | 2,028,651 | 1,947,649 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,365,978 | 2,329,032 | 2,289,426 | 2,229,614 | 2,201,864 | 2,117,395 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $33.0M | $4.3M | 12.98% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $313.6M | $106.9M | 34.09% | 5.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $502K | $100K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $414.8M | $229.3M | 55.28% | 10.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $17.9M | $26.9M | 150.00% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.50B | $1.47B | 98.45% | 68.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $119.3M | $109.6M | 91.87% | 5.12% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $177.1M | $177.1M | 100.00% | 8.27% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $7.6M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $13.3M | NA | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.13B | ties to item 31 ($2.13B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.14B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.14B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.39% | 11.12% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.25% | 11.21% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.31% | 11.18% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 12.90% | 11.15% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.04% | 10.22% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.52% | 10.62% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.97% | 10.64% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.55% | 10.26% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.16% | 10.14% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.43% | 9.97% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.36% | 9.94% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 11.92% | 9.51% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal States Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.39% | 11.12% | |
| Peoples Bank | $2.42B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| First County Bank | $2.42B | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.02% | 9.55% |
| First United Bank | $2.41B | Risk-based | 15.64% | 15.64% | 16.83% | 11.17% |
| John Marshall Bank | $2.40B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.68% | 12.95% |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 53.22% | 53.22% | 54.20% | 13.43% |
| Credit One Bank, N.A. | $2.44B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.17% |
| Traditional Bank, Inc. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.11% | 10.56% |
| Ephrata National Bank | $2.39B | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.34% | 9.63% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.54% | 10.33% | ||
| Peer median | 14.80% | 14.80% | 15.90% | 12.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.79% | 13.31% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3274709/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.