Commerce Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.37% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.37% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.11% +10.61 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $31.3M | 31,279 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $182.8M | 182,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.11% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.61 pp | $19.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.11% +9.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.3M | 31,279 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $182.8M | 182,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.11% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.11 pp | $16.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.37% +8.37 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $33.6M | 33,577 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $182.8M | 182,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.37% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.37 pp | $15.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.87% +8.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.3M | 31,279 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $225.5M | 225,497 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.87% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.87 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 27,175 | 27,175 | 27,175 | 27,175 | 27,175 | 27,175 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,234 | 3,929 | 3,701 | 3,403 | 3,218 | 3,106 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,290) | (2,237) | (2,156) | (2,542) | (2,925) | (3,271) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,119 | 28,867 | 28,720 | 28,036 | 27,468 | 27,010 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,160 | 2,107 | 2,026 | 2,412 | 2,795 | 3,141 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,279 | 30,974 | 30,746 | 30,448 | 30,263 | 30,151 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,279 | 30,974 | 30,746 | 30,448 | 30,263 | 30,151 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,298 | 2,365 | 2,419 | 2,487 | 2,552 | 2,530 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,298 | 2,365 | 2,419 | 2,487 | 2,552 | 2,530 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 33,577 | 33,339 | 33,165 | 32,935 | 32,815 | 32,681 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 182,779 | 188,201 | 192,643 | 198,139 | 203,362 | 201,648 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 225,497 | 231,932 | 238,558 | 245,556 | 245,566 | 246,947 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.7M | $424K | 5.53% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $26.8M | $6.1M | 22.80% | 3.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $30.5M | $15.9M | 52.31% | 8.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $622K | $933K | 150.00% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $155.1M | $155.1M | 100.00% | 84.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.7M | $2.3M | 62.61% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.2M | $1.3M | 107.59% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $183.8M | ties to item 31 ($183.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $183.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $182.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.37% | 13.87% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.71% | 13.35% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.22% | 12.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.62% | 12.40% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 16.14% | 12.32% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.21% | 12.21% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.87% | 11.88% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.02% | 11.55% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.21% | 11.66% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.26% | 11.58% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.74% | 11.65% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.24% | 12.08% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.37% | 13.87% | |
| Carson Bank | $219.9M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.79% | 8.28% |
| The Citizens Bank | $220.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.67% |
| Merchants State Bank | $219.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.26% |
| First Peoples Bank of Tennessee | $219.5M | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.20% | 11.41% |
| FCNB Bank | $220.4M | Risk-based | 10.11% | 10.11% | 10.94% | 8.06% |
| The Hicksville Bank | $220.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.37% |
| United Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $219.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% |
| Friend Bank | $221.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Home State Bank | $218.9M | Risk-based | 15.89% | 15.89% | 16.71% | 11.81% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.33% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 12.83% | 12.83% | 13.99% | 11.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.43% | 14.43% | 15.58% | 12.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/49054/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.