Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 3.51 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 30.10% to 33.61%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Pennsylvania, Community Bank is 59th of 109 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 85.10% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Community Bank sits 3.10 points lower, at 85.10% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.18B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.17B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 71.22% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.10% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.89% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 39.67% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.76% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.10% |
| Consumer | 2.64% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.04% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.59% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 289.03% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 33.61% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.64% |
| Interest income on loans | $16.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.10B | $1.25B | 33.89% | 7.99% | 11.11% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.11B | $1.28B | 33.62% | 8.91% | 10.05% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.10B | $1.28B | 34.15% | 8.31% | 9.17% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.08B | $1.36B | 33.31% | 9.29% | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.07B | $1.37B | 34.10% | 9.25% | 7.50% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.09B | $1.30B | 35.12% | 9.31% | 6.45% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.09B | $1.29B | 35.96% | 8.93% | 5.68% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.11B | $1.32B | 37.63% | 9.95% | 5.16% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.14B | $1.34B | 38.21% | 10.08% | 4.34% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.16B | $1.35B | 38.73% | 11.38% | 3.69% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.16B | $1.38B | 38.46% | 11.13% | 3.17% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.18B | $1.39B | 39.67% | 11.10% | 2.64% |
Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 7848) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 371924)