Community Bank of Missouri: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.06% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.06% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.21% +9.71 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 12,984 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $80.1M | 80,085 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.21% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.71 pp | $7.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.21% +8.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 12,984 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $80.1M | 80,085 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.21% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.21 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.06% +7.06 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $13.7M | 13,661 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $80.1M | 80,085 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.06% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.06 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.86% +8.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 12,984 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $93.7M | 93,682 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.86 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,003 | 9,562 | 9,598 | 9,420 | 9,023 | 8,621 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (19) | (25) | (14) | (18) | (35) | (43) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,984 | 12,537 | 12,584 | 12,402 | 11,988 | 11,578 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 18 | 35 | 43 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,984 | 12,562 | 12,598 | 12,420 | 12,023 | 11,621 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,984 | 12,562 | 12,598 | 12,420 | 12,023 | 11,621 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 677 | 652 | 632 | 610 | 587 | 566 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 677 | 652 | 632 | 610 | 587 | 566 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,661 | 13,214 | 13,230 | 13,030 | 12,610 | 12,187 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 80,085 | 75,317 | 74,587 | 71,758 | 67,299 | 64,169 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 93,682 | 94,944 | 92,375 | 89,869 | 90,289 | 86,110 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.9M | $3.1M | 18.58% | 3.91% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $7.1M | $5.7M | 79.55% | 7.09% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $37.1M | $35.4M | 95.26% | 44.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.3M | $1.9M | 150.00% | 2.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $27.1M | $26.9M | 99.32% | 33.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.5M | $4.1M | 91.99% | 5.16% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.9M | NA | 3.68% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $77.1M | ties to item 31 ($77.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $80.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $80.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.06% | 13.86% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.54% | 13.23% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.89% | 16.89% | 17.74% | 13.64% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.31% | 17.31% | 18.16% | 13.82% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.74% | 13.32% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.11% | 18.11% | 18.99% | 13.50% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.22% | 13.88% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.95% | 17.95% | 18.84% | 14.14% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.60% | 14.09% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.43% | 14.04% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.96% | 18.96% | 19.85% | 14.15% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.57% | 14.17% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank of Missouri (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.06% | 13.86% | |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Washington | $94.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| Williamsville State Bank and Trust | $93.8M | Risk-based | 40.04% | 40.04% | 40.60% | 14.53% |
| The Ottoville Bank Company | $93.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.40% |
| First Security Bank of Roundup | $94.5M | Risk-based | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.30% | 13.36% |
| Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $93.7M | Risk-based | 58.94% | 58.94% | 58.94% | 32.24% |
| Riverside Savings Bank, SSB | $94.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.78% |
| First State Bank of Harvey | $94.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% |
| Mayville State Bank | $94.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.72% |
| Miners Exchange Bank | $93.5M | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.01% | 12.40% |
| Farmers Bank | $94.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 25.58% | 25.58% | 25.98% | 11.17% | ||
| Peer median | 33.59% | 33.59% | 33.95% | 12.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 44.76% | 44.76% | 45.19% | 17.72% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3005097/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.